[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

access to partition failed

Posted on 1998-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
The second partition of my HDD (which I store all my data!!) failed .  The primary partition seems OK.  I can still boot the machine and run all the application. Is it possible to rescue my data files from the damaged partition.HELP !
0
Comment
Question by:terryho
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1135123
First what OS do you use? Second can you see your partition with fdisk and what are the parameters of this partition?
Pls give more info.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1135124
terryho,

referring to rbr's comment:
at a Dos prompt, type FDISK /STATUS...please post shown info here.

If fdisk does not show you any partitions on the drive, then the partitions have been deleted.
Get Norton Disk Doctor, (NDD.EXE) and run the DOS based NDD. This will automatically attempt to recover lost partitions. (Make an UNDO DISK !)  When this is done, reboot, and check the drive for partitions again.

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1135125
You can try using norton disk doctor or nuts and bolts ( you can get it from www.helixsoftware.com free for 30 days.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 200 total points
ID: 1135126
These utilities are very good and will probably accomplish what you are trying to do.  However, I use DrivePro 3.0, and extremely powerful utility that will enable you to recover ANYTHING!

Check out the question, (and answer I gave), on the same type of problem:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.8630032848
0