Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Winamp plugin trouble

Posted on 1998-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I'm making a winamp plugin and have some problems with creating forms.
If I use system calls to create a window it works fine but I want to use forms.
As soon as I run "pluginform.create(bla bla);" it crashes...
Anyone know anything 'bout this?
Btw. I'm a beginner at Windows programming.

/Anders
0
Comment
Question by:andersh012098
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:d003303
ID: 1342711
Yo,
I'm not familar to the Winamp plugin API. What is the call to create the window ? How did you succesfuly create a window ? What do you mean with "pluginform.create(bla bla);" ?

Slash/d003303
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1342712
Ditto...
0
 

Author Comment

by:andersh012098
ID: 1342713
The plugin is a DLL.
I can create a window by using windows api but then it's so much trouble to make buttons and all that. Therefore I want to use a form.
The form can't be autocreated becase it's in a library and therefore I must create it in runtime and that's done with the tfrom.create procedure. What I ment by "bla bla" is the parent witch is winamp.

/Anders
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
d003303 earned 400 total points
ID: 1342714
Yo,
you cannot use Winamp as a parent. The TForm.Create method needs an object pointer to a component, Winamp isn't a Delphi component.
I think you have the handle to the Winamp window. So use TForm.CreateParented(TheHandle) to create the form. Then it will show 'real' modal to Winamp when you call ShowModal.

Slash/d003303
0