?
Solved

fractals cont.

Posted on 1998-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
This is really nothing big...
Should I remap the video screen at all or does it matter if I leave it mapped the way it normally is?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crash020297
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1250586
mapped ???

What OS are you talking about, and what graphic library.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Slarti
ID: 1250587
Please describe in more detail the exact question, for those of us who do not know exactly what you are continuing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crash020297
ID: 1250588
sorry.
WHat I mean by mapped (a term from a video game programming book) is how the cooordinate system is set up for ploting the pixels.
You know how it starts from the top left; I was wondering if I should have the program put pixels according to maybe the cartesian plane or just one sector of it. Perhaps it makes no difference but I was wondering if it would.
thank you
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 200 total points
ID: 1250589
If you use the "normal' mapping od a screen you got a mirroring along the x-axis against carthesian coordinates since the y-axis is counted in the wrong direction. This should be no problem for your program.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1250590
The answer depends on your OS and graphics library.  Under Win32, you need to set a mapping mode anyway, and its easier to set one up exactly the way want rather than do any flipping etc yourself.

0