Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LILO Boot

Posted on 1998-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
How can I disable the TAB command during the LILO boot prompt... or disable the message after a wrong command enter at LILO Boot prompt ... or change the message to other message I want to display

0
Comment
Question by:khairi
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mhomann earned 80 total points
ID: 1627138
partial answer: for the first and second part, i have no answer. but for a boot message of your own, just write the message to a file, e.g. /etc/lilo.msg, add a line like
message = /etc/lilo.msg
in /etc/lilo.conf in the global section, start lilo and there you go...
btw, man page is erroneus, it says a ctrl-l (0xff) in the ascii text clears the screen, but ctrl-l is 0x0c. So add ascii(0x0c) at top of your text and the screen is cleared.

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1627139
I'm not shure if TAB can completely disabled, but you can use:

      delay=0
      timeout=0
      # prompt

in /etc/lilo.conf. I've seen a discription about the behavior of
the 3 keywords and any possible combinations, but don't remember
where, probably in howto/lilo.gz or so.
0