Solved

SVGA server ERROR

Posted on 1998-05-07
6
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
whenever I try to run xserver I get the following error and it stops running: "A configured device found, but display modes could not be resolved"
I downloaded the latest version of xf86free332 , but my video card is not listed, it is a Matrox Productiva G100 AGP I selected unlisted card from the Redhat Xconfigurator, however it did not work.....it still gives the above error message. My video card has 8MB on-board memory but redhat xconfigurator only allows up to 4MB ......

Any suggestions on how to fix this problem?..........
0
Comment
Question by:zakman
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mhomann
ID: 1635208
try this:

1. look at manual of card, what chip is it?
2. look at the hardware compatibility database at www.suse.[com|de] under the support area, or look at the pages about the XF86_SVGA at www.xfree.org... if it is the same
chipset as on the MGAII or the mystique, it _MAY_ run with the SVGA server. You could try the SVGA with XF86Setup, set it to SVGA(generic) or something alike, then start X11 with startx >~/.X.log 2>&1, then post this file here.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dreamPeace
ID: 1635209
 Try doing what he suggest, but I had the same problem even though it ID'd my card
  correctly. The problem is the VSync and HSync (when u chose the monitor and refresh    rates), this causes modes to be rejected on X start. Look at the back of ur monitor for
  the values.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakman
ID: 1635210
ok , here is the log file generated after I typed startx >~/.X.log 2>&1.
Note: I have Matrox Productiva AGP with 8MB on-board memory and the chip is MGA-G100
you can see the details about this card in http://www.matrox.com/mgaweb/leadstor/pr_feat.htm

So here is the file:

XFree86 Version 3.3.2 / X Window System
(protocol Version 11, revision 0, vendor release 6300)
Release Date: March 2 1998
      If the server is older than 6-12 months, or if your card is newer
      than the above date, look for a newer version before reporting
      problems.  (see http://www.XFree86.Org/FAQ)
Operating System: Linux 2.0.32 i586 [ELF]
Configured drivers:
  SVGA: server for SVGA graphics adaptors (Patchlevel 0):
      NV1, STG2000, RIVA128, ET4000, ET4000W32, ET4000W32i,
      ET4000W32i_rev_b, ET4000W32i_rev_c, ET4000W32p, ET4000W32p_rev_a,
      ET4000W32p_rev_b, ET4000W32p_rev_c, ET4000W32p_rev_d, ET6000, ET6100,
      et3000, pvga1, wd90c00, wd90c10, wd90c30, wd90c24, wd90c31, wd90c33,
      gvga, ati, sis86c201, sis86c202, sis86c205, tvga8200lx, tvga8800cs,
      tvga8900b, tvga8900c, tvga8900cl, tvga8900d, tvga9000, tvga9000i,
      tvga9100b, tvga9200cxr, tgui9400cxi, tgui9420, tgui9420dgi,
      tgui9430dgi, tgui9440agi, cyber9320, tgui9660, tgui9680, tgui9682,
      tgui9685, cyber9382, cyber9385, cyber9388, cyber9397, cyber9520,
      3dimage975, 3dimage985, clgd5420, clgd5422, clgd5424, clgd5426,
      clgd5428, clgd5429, clgd5430, clgd5434, clgd5436, clgd5446, clgd5480,
      clgd5462, clgd5464, clgd5465, clgd6205, clgd6215, clgd6225, clgd6235,
      clgd7541, clgd7542, clgd7543, clgd7548, clgd7555, ncr77c22, ncr77c22e,
      cpq_avga, mga2064w, mga1064sg, mga2164w, mga2164w AGP, oti067, oti077,
      oti087, oti037c, al2101, ali2228, ali2301, ali2302, ali2308, ali2401,
      cl6410, cl6412, cl6420, cl6440, video7, ark1000vl, ark1000pv,
      ark2000pv, ark2000mt, mx, realtek, AP6422, AT24, AT3D, s3_virge,
      s3_svga, ct65520, ct65525, ct65530, ct65535, ct65540, ct65545,
      ct65546, ct65548, ct65550, ct65554, ct65555, ct68554, ct64200,
      ct64300, generic
(using VT number 7)

XF86Config: /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/XF86Config
(**) stands for supplied, (--) stands for probed/default values
(**) XKB: keycodes: "xfree86"
(**) XKB: types: "default"
(**) XKB: compat: "default"
(**) XKB: symbols: "us(pc101)"
(**) XKB: geometry: "pc"
(**) XKB: rules: "xfree86"
(**) XKB: model: "pc101"
(**) XKB: layout: "us"
(**) Mouse: type: PS/2, device: /dev/mouse, buttons: 3
(**) Mouse: 3 button emulation (timeout: 50ms)
(**) SVGA: Graphics device ID: "My Video Card"
(**) SVGA: Monitor ID: "My Monitor"
(--) SVGA: Mode "800x600" needs vert refresh rate of 72.19 Hz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1024x768" needs hsync freq of 56.48 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1024x768" needs hsync freq of 62.50 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1280x1024" needs hsync freq of 64.25 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1280x1024" needs hsync freq of 78.86 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "1280x1024" needs hsync freq of 81.13 kHz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "320x240" needs vert refresh rate of 75.14 Hz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Invalid vertical timing for mode "400x300". Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "400x300" needs vert refresh rate of 72.19 Hz. Deleted.
(--) SVGA: Mode "480x300" needs vert refresh rate of 72.07 Hz. Deleted.
(**) FontPath set to "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/,/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/"
(--) SVGA: PCI: Matrox Unknown chipset (0x1001) rev 1, Memory @ 0xa8000000, 0xd8800000
(--) SVGA: chipset:  generic
(--) SVGA: videoram: 64k
(**) SVGA: clocks:  25.18

(**) SVGA: 32bpp not supported for this chipset

 *** A configured device found, but display modes could not be resolved.***


Fatal server error:
no screens found

When reporting a problem related to a server crash, please send
the full server output, not just the last messages

_X11TransSocketUNIXConnect: Can't connect: errno = 111
giving up.
xinit:  Connection refused (errno 111):  unable to connect to X server
xinit:  No such process (errno 3):  Server error.

0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dreamPeace
ID: 1635211
 Haha! Just what I thought! The modes are beeing deleted because of incorrect refresh settings.  Just for genereal knowledge the lines after
 " *** A configured device found, but display modes could not be resolved.*** "
 indicate that the server failed to start, while this line by itself indicated that I was right.
  The solution? Changing the refresh rates untill they match your monitor. For that look
 at it's back and u'l probably see one of them at least. Now look at what your configuration utility offers and try to choose the closest value. If u've got any more questions, let me know, if not, I suppose I've answered correctly so if u agree I'l post
an "Answer" so you'l grade it ok?

  Thank you, Roman
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakman
ID: 1635212
the problem was with the Video card not the monitor, so I just returned it to the supplier and I got my money back. :->
However if you want the grade just post something and I will give you the grade...
Thanks for your help....
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexandrII earned 50 total points
ID: 1635213
Open Your /etc/X11/XF86Config file, and go to "Section "monitor"". There You'll find the
HorizSync XX - XX
VertRefresh ZZ-ZZ

ModeLine "800x600" YY ....
.....
.....
lines. Put Your monitor's Hor. sync instead of "XX - XX", and vertical refresh rate instead of "ZZ-ZZ". Then comment out all the "ModeLine" except one, that says "800x600" (example). The "YY" is the vertical refresh there, so if Your picture will be shifted left or right, try to change the "YY" to lower or higher value. If You still get the same error, go to "Section "Device"".
Uncomment there (or add/change) the following:
VideoRam 8192
Ramdac "AAAAAAAA"
where ramdac is reported value by SuperProbe (abbreviation). Then, finally, in "Section "Screen"" try to change :
Depth 32 [to 16 or 8]
Modes "800x600"
Virtual 800 600
Then start X server again. If You still don't get the screen, try to change vertical refresh in "ModeLine" string (YY value).
That's all.
0