Solved

Applets and monochrome displays

Posted on 1998-05-07
6
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I've tested an applet together with a monochrome display.
No Images were displayed by the browser.
I don't wanted to test the applet on a monochrome display,
but I wanted to test it under Solaris.
I don't think that it is the different OS?!
0
Comment
Question by:felgen
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gadio
ID: 1220705
 felgen, it would be easier to answer if you can clarify your question. Is your question about the behavior of java under monochrome display, or is it about the different behavior between some operating system to Solaris?
0
 

Author Comment

by:felgen
ID: 1220706
I've tested the applet under Windows 95/NT with color displays
and everything works fine. Then I've tested it under Solaris, but this machine only has a monochrome display. The Applet is running, but images aren't displayed. I don't think the reason for that is different behavior between windows and Solaris.
So am I right that the reason for none displayed images
is the use of a monochrome display and if the answer is yes, is there a way to avoid this. If I am wrong my question is how can
I avoid that images aren't displayed under Solaris.
0
 

Author Comment

by:felgen
ID: 1220707
Now IE 4.0 is available under Unix I've tested with IE 4.0.
I could see much more then using the Navigator, but not every
Image was displayed fine. So I think, it's a problem of the
browser that displaying images from within java.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aziz061097
ID: 1220708
It could be even that the Navigator you have does not have JDK1.1 support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:felgen
ID: 1220709
I'm using version 4.04 of the navigator for solaris,
this version supports jdk1.1
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evijay earned 50 total points
ID: 1220710
Be sure that the depth of the monochrome display is 256 or more colors (i.e., 8 or more bit planes)
use xdpyinfo or xwininfo commands for this. If it is less you cant display the image.
This is the limitation of java language .

0