Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modem answers every call in win3.1 and dos

Posted on 1998-05-07
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I just installed Trumpet Winsock on a friend's computer who's running win3.1 and Dos.  Before I installed TW, everything was fine.  The modem wouldn't answer incoming phone calls.  Now, if the computer is simply sitting idly in DOS or win3.1 and regardless of whether any applications are open or not, the modem attempts to answer any incoming call.  Is there an easy way of disabling this?  I posted this also in the Win 3.x General area (not realizing until afterwards that there's now a Modem discussion group), so if you can answer this question, go ahead and answer my cross-posting too (which is for 200 points) ... so 300 points total.
0
Comment
Question by:kenneth022597
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1146705
Is it an Internal or external modem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenneth022597
ID: 1146706
It's an internal USR Sportster 14.4
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1146707
I did not mean to answer the question.
You need to put a reset command in the modem reset line after winsock disconnects.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitali Nassennik earned 400 total points
ID: 1146708
IMHO, modem accidentally has been programmed by ATS0=1&W. This command instructs modem to auto-answer on incoming calls and writes this setting in modem's memory. Now you have to re-program modem to disable auto-answering.
1. Run any terminal program in interactive mode.
2. Be sure that modem is attached to computer and turned on.
3. Enter AT<Enter>. Modem should respond OK. (Just check).
4. Enter ATS0=0&W. Modem should respond OK. (Disable auto-answer and write setting in profile 0).
5. You can now finish terminal program. All done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenneth022597
ID: 1146709
Thanks a lot!  That solved my problem.  I cross-posted this question in Win3.x General, so go ahead and answer that one as well (I listed that one for 200 points).
0