Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Start program without login when dialing in

Posted on 1998-05-07
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have retail store users who want to dial in and send orders to our SCO Openserver 5 computer.  They are dialing in with Xmodem protocol to send us a file, we process it and send the results back.  We can't change their software, which is not setup to respond to a login, so we need to bypass the login and have a script immediately run to accept this file whenever a call is answered. We could tie this to a particular tty port, and since this system will be used only for this function, we can disable the security altogether if we need to.  How can we disable the login for a particular port or for the whole system, but still tie that port to a profile so that a program is started after the phone call is connected?
0
Comment
Question by:ssi
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2006665
replace rlogind in /etc/inetd.conf to a program of your choice
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:braveheart
ID: 2006666
I worked for a company which supplied software to do much the same thing for another well known international company in the motor service and retail business. Each retail outlet was polled in turn by the central office in each district in a number of phases, one of the phases sucked up the data while another phases downloaded new sales data or even a new monitor program for the store computers. An explicit login was never necessary.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:markus_baertschi
ID: 2006667
The answer is not completely trivial. When your customers
dial in the getty program taken charge. It will detect the
ring, have the modem answer it, set the tty parameters
(speed, parity, etc). Unfortunately most getty's will
themself print the login herald and ask for the login
user name.
You need a customizable getty who can just run a program
instead of asking for login info.

Markus
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jos010697
ID: 2006668
Markus is right; if your SCO box has a /etc/gettytab configuration file, you (most
likely) are able to skip the 'login' (or whatever) prompt and invoke something else,
instead of the default '/bin/login' program ... check your manual pages for gettytab(5)

kind regards,

Jos aka jos@and.nl
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dhm
ID: 2006669
If you have a modem that can be configured to use a fixed baud rate to talk to the computer, you may be able to just run the xmodem program on the port.  Xmodem's initial open of the port would block until carrier was present, which would indicate that somebody had called in.  That somebody's program would be talking to your xmodem, so they could upload files.  When they're done, they'll hang up and your xmodem program will get a SIGHUP, which should cause it to exit.  Init will then spawn another xmodem and the process starts over.

Essentially, you'd be using xmodem *instead of* getty.  You'd configure this by modifying the entries in /etc/inittab for the serial lines.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alexbik earned 200 total points
ID: 2006670
Hi,

Is the file uploaded through Z modem? If so, you could use Mgetty to detect the beginning
of the zmodem handshake, and start rz automatically.

Alex.

0