Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Importing and converstion of a Cardbox database

Posted on 1998-05-07
2
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have some Card box databases, which a friend gave me, thinking that I would be able just to import them into MSaccess. I find that I cannot.  Is there a way?  These files are important to me.  HELP please.
0
Comment
Question by:manner
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1964147
What is the format of those files? What extension do they have?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cymbolic earned 200 total points
ID: 1964148
Access has excellent text import capability, and most proprietary database formats will yield to a custom extraction program that results from examining the format with a hex viewer, such as Verne Buerg's List program in Hex mode.  You don't have to know the format in detail, you only have to see enough regularity in the data structure for you to build and run a simple binary extract program.  I have built many of these in basic, using binary file I/O, and programmed offsets and/or byte/bit examination of input stream for token markers.  If you can find no ready translator, I'd be happy to take a look at converting your data to a flat text file, for import into Access (cymbolic@aol.com).

However, your best bet is to activate the exisiting system that created the files, and see if it has either an export function, or, just run reports to a file, then process/import from the report files into Access.
0