Solved

MS Exchange client will not connect to server

Posted on 1998-05-07
7
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a networked (Novell/Ethernet/10BaseT/OpenTransport1.11/TCP/IP) Quadra650: System7.5.5, 24MBs installed memory, 24MBs virtual memory, running MSExchange5.0 - When attempting to connect to the Exchange server we get the error message: "...not enough system resources available..."
0
Comment
Question by:bteach
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bteach
ID: 1539683
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:bteach
ID: 1539684
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tavimuni
ID: 1539685
Hello bteach, I recomment you reinstall your system or only the communications software, it seems that the system has lost any library that it need.
Look if the TCP has the correct preferences.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 100 total points
ID: 1539686
upgrade to OpenTransport 1.1.2. look at the MSExchange installation disks for any client (Mac) side installer(s). install or re-install MS package. reboot between installs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bteach
ID: 1539687
We'd already tried reinstalling everything - ended up having to backup everything, wipe the machine and start from scratch - which worked.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1539688
Ouch. That is, of course, the long way and, therefore, is never discussed as an option because it will always be done last. I am happy that you have gotten it going.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bteach
ID: 1539689
Thanks. We were hoping to avoid that but at least it finally works.
0