Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ChDrive and Network Drives

Posted on 1998-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How can you change to a network drive?

The Chdrive function only works for mapped drives (e.g. single letter names a: c: etc)

How can I achieve this for a drive beginning \\machineName\sys for example?
0
Comment
Question by:microdrainage
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fguerreiro_inix
ID: 1444045
As you said the Chdrive only works with drive letters.
The only way two ways is using api or mapping drives(one for each machine name.)

Sorry if ican help you more
0
 

Author Comment

by:microdrainage
ID: 1444046
Does anybody know an API call to do this?

My overall aim is to find the amount of free drive space.
Unfortunately the DiskSpaceFree() function (from VB5STKIT.DLL) can only check the current drive and therefore the need for ChDrive or an equivalent.

Can anybody help?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:TheGun
ID: 1444047
I am currently working on a network type of application. Have you ever used run across the Win32 API for VB by Dan Appleman? If so there is a chapter that is included on cd that demostrates how to use the network APIs. In his example he takes a UNC and maps a drive/ makes a connection. Is this similar to what you are looking to do?


0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tward earned 400 total points
ID: 1444048
I believe this function will take a UNC name, if not let me know there is another function that I can look into:

Declare Function GetDiskFreeSpace Lib "kernel32" Alias "GetDiskFreeSpaceA" (ByVal lpRootPathName As String, lpSectorsPerCluster As Long, lpBytesPerSector As Long, lpNumberOfFreeClusters As Long, lpTtoalNumberOfClusters As Long) As Long

The C/C++ Definition:

The GetDiskFreeSpace function retrieves information about the specified disk, including the amount of free space on the disk.
BOOL GetDiskFreeSpace(
    LPCTSTR lpRootPathName,      // address of root path
    LPDWORD lpSectorsPerCluster,      // address of sectors per cluster
    LPDWORD lpBytesPerSector,      // address of bytes per sector
    LPDWORD lpNumberOfFreeClusters,      // address of number of free clusters  
    LPDWORD lpTotalNumberOfClusters       // address of total number of clusters  
   );      
 
Parameters
lpRootPathName
Points to a null-terminated string that specifies the root directory of the disk to return information about. If lpRootPathName is NULL, the function uses the root of the current directory.
lpSectorsPerCluster
Points to a variable for the number of sectors per cluster.
lpBytesPerSector
Points to a variable for the number of bytes per sector.
lpNumberOfFreeClusters
Points to a variable for the total number of free clusters on the disk.
lpTotalNumberOfClusters
Points to a variable for the total number of clusters on the disk.
 
Return Values
If the function succeeds, the return value is TRUE.
If the function fails, the return value is FALSE. To get extended error information, call GetLastError.
See Also
GetDriveType

0
 

Author Comment

by:microdrainage
ID: 1444049
Cheers!! This solves the problem! We are off to buy the API guide!!!
0