Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

man am i having problems with my drive controllers

Posted on 1998-05-08
11
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
i just got a new bare bones computer and can't get the disk drive controllers to work.  in device manager, i don't see the disk drive item, just the hard drive and floppy drive general items, but not the one with the item "GENERIC NEC FLOPPY" and the one for the hard drive which i don't remeber.  check out your own device manager and you'll see it.  i can see that if i'm in safe mode, but not in normal mode
thanks for any help, i think perhaps the bios has something to do with it... but i don't know
0
Comment
Question by:tedpan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1755681
Did you swap the hard drive into a new computer with a new Motherboard? If you did then this is my reccomendation. First you're going to need to reinstall Windows 95 so that it can reload and refigure your controllers. Do this by using the deltree command and just deleting the Windows directory. Then reinstall Windows 95 and systematically install all of the other software that you had loaded on before. This way you get a fresh copy of Windows, your problem is fixed and you won't lose any information in the process. Then again, this can be done the hard way too by using device manager to install the controller and then you need the updated drivers which should have come with the machine, and then, and then! It will save you alot of time and a rather large headache if you just reinstall Windows as I said above. Let me know which route you want to go.

Good luck!
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedpan
ID: 1755682
i have done a clean install of win95.  still doesn't work.  even after formatting.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755683
Go here and check the readme about Intel's PCI Bridge fix:
http://www.windrivers.com/company/intel/default.htm
If your motherboard has an Intel chipset, this should help Windows straighten out the controller mess.  You can also download Busmaster drivers there if you want.
Regards,
Ralph

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1755684
If you've installed Windows 95 and still have a problem then I have to agree with Ralph, you need the Intel driver updates.

Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755685
Any progress yet, tedpan?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:tedpan
ID: 1755686
i don't have an intel chipset, i was cheap and am now paying for it, ug
vxpro+ or something like that, this is a messy system, freezes plenty
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1755687
Tedpan, go to WWW.MOTHERBOARDS.ORG and look up your motherboard. It lists by chipset, manufaturer and motherboard name. You should have no problem finding the right site to get the drivers that you need. Oh, and by the way, yes the VXPro and TXPro chipsets and not all they're cracked up to be. They are actually the cheapest on the market so if you buy a motherboard with one in you will incur problems. My reccommendation if you can afford it is an M-Tech 581 A that supports all major CPU's and also has the new SIS 5581 chipset that it supposed to exceed the Intel TX chipset. The motherboard only costs $109 (not that expensive) and it supports Dimm, Simm, AGP,and has built in CPU heat detection and everything. If you would like more information, let me know and I will give you the manufacturer's website and a good dealer. Oh, it has an undocumented 100mhz bus setting that will allow it to run the new IBM chips when they come out.

Good luck!
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedpan
ID: 1755688
thanks, where can i get on, and is it baby atx? (the real small case)?
if no, do you know any good baby atx boards?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1755689
Yes you can get one at www.realworldtech.com and I believe they are even on sale for $99 dollars! You can find all the specs for the motherboard there also. It does come in the ATX format and I think that you will be very pleased with it like I am with mine.

Good luck!
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rosscoe earned 100 total points
ID: 1755690
I use to work for a PC manufacturer in the UK and they used to use VXPro motherboards. We had more problems with these than any other item of kit that we ever stocked.

I have now left the company but they are continuing to use TXPro motherboards.

All I can say is STEER WELL CLEAR, especially if you have a cyrix/IBM processor
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rosscoe
ID: 1755691
I use to work for a PC manufacturer in the UK and they used to use VXPro motherboards. We had more problems with these than any other item of kit that we ever stocked.

I have now left the company but they are continuing to use TXPro motherboards.

All I can say is STEER WELL CLEAR, especially if you have a cyrix/IBM processor
0