Solved

Booting a WIN95 CD-ROM

Posted on 1998-05-08
45
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am looking for a way to burn a CD to make a pc boot it and setup from there.  I have a burner to make the cd.
0
Comment
Question by:jagoodie
  • 11
  • 9
  • 9
  • +8
45 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755693
Well, you can burn anything on a CDROM including system files for a boot disk.  However, the catch is you have to have a BIOS capable of botting from the CDROM drive.  

In your BIOS or CMOS, you can select the boot path (choose from C drive or Floppy, etc).  Select the CDROM drive or letter associated with it.  If you can only choose floppy or hard drive C, then you cannot do this.

stevemiller
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755694
botting?   i meant booting-- hands must be shaky today! :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 1755695
normally the system files have to be in the system area of the disk. How does a cd work this? and do you just create a batch to run setup.exe? have you done this?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755696
Even if the BIOS did allow you to boot from a CDROM drive, you need the have the drivers activate the CDROM.  Well, the BIOS cannot do that anyway!!!  

I guess it is possible to make a system bottable CDROM, but I don't think you could ever use it.

I probably should have been a little clearer in my answer!
Thanks for asking more questions

stevemiller
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 1755697
For instance, you can Boot an WINNT cd to set NT up. This is what i want to do with 95.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755698
As clear and precisely as I can state-

I will submit the answer again-- you cannot boot a Win95 CDROM.  Though you can burn a system bootable CDROM, unless you have BIOS capable of booting that particular drive--this cannot be done-  period.

WinNT might be an exception, but you asked Win95.

stevemiller
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755699
winNT is a big exception because this entails setting up client/server workstations.  The BIOS is the key, too.  Some pcs do not let you boot other than the C Drive and Floppy.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755700
sorry, I don't know how to say this any clearer--
i own a CD Burner, too.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 1755701
Yes, all of out PCs will boot an NT CD and setup from there, no driver needed. Are you saying that you can do the same or you don't know?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755702
You are talking about NT, which is totally different than win95.  As i stated in the answer, this depends on the BIOS capability to boot a CDROM drive and you would need to burn a system bootable Win95 CDROM.  if you cannot do those things--it won't work.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1755703
If NT allows the booting from a CD and Windows 95 does not then the solution is clear.  Produce a CD with an NT Boot Manager to allow you to start multiple operating systems.
If Windows 95 is one of your options then it ought to work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 1755704
does anyone know why NT setup CD's boot and Win95 ones don't?
Note to stevemiller, NT CD's dont have system files. at least not dos ones.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dirkmuis
ID: 1755705
That's because NT is something completely different than DOS. DOS needs a device driver and the mscdex program to access the CDROM. NT itself knows how to deal with CDROM players. As SteveMiller stated a couple of times: You can't do it with win95!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1755706
Surely there is more to it than that dirkmuis.... Untill the operating System (in the case of DOS and Windows, IO.SYS and MSDOS.SYS and COMMAND.COM) is loaded into the computer memory the computer is not a DOS machine or a Windows 95 machine or a UNIX box or an NT machine.  It is just a generic computer.  So it would surely have to be the BIOS and the generic system that has to know about CD-ROM.  If I am right then it would be to create a Floppy Drive image and burn it onto a CD-ROM  to make it bootable.  Further though, it may not be possible to do any more than make the CD bootable to DOS as the CD-ROM is write protected and Windows 95 wwill want to write to the Boot Drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755707
jagoodie,
If the present proposed answer does not solve your problem, simply re-open your question so that other experts can submit one.
The answer to your question about bootable CDROMs for WIN95 can be found here:
http://aix.ora.nsysu.edu.tw:8080/bootcd02.htm
Your computer will need a BIOS that can set the drive order for either a CDROM or SCSI as the boot device.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1755708
jagoodie.... When you reject the above answer I have a proposed answer to post as well....
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 1755709
Sorry, this doesn't answer my question. Thanks though!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755711
jagoodie,
Did you try the link I provided?
Is there something else that you need to burn a bootable CD?
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:smollett
ID: 1755712
Why don't you boot from floppy to load the CD ROM and run a batch file to install 95 !
It's a lot quicker than all this bickering !! You could have built it by NOW.!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755713
Since i was correct in my answer, I am re-submitting it--

you can burn anything on a CDROM including system files for a boot disk.  However, the catch is you have to have a BIOS capable of botting from the CDROM drive.  

 In your BIOS or CMOS, you can select the boot path (choose from C drive or Floppy, etc).  Select the CDROM drive or letter associated with it.  If you can only choose floppy or hard drive C, then you cannot do this.

Even if the BIOS did allow you to boot from a CDROM drive, you need the have the drivers activate the
       CDROM.  Well, the BIOS cannot do that anyway!!!  

       I guess it is possible to make a system bottable CDROM, but I don't think you could ever use it.

This is for Win95 which you asked and I have answered as I did early if you check the threads.  If you have an NT question, please submit another question.  You are confusing a lot of people over this because you have rejected a correct answer.

       stevemiller
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755714
Steve,
If the CDROM boots the computer, it already "knows" about the CDROM without any more setup.  The computer can then read any files on that disk.
I'd think that if he can boot an NT CD then his BIOS is capable.
I still wonder if he looked at my suggestion, which does answer his question.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755716
Jason, I disagree with the proposed answer as being correct.
By telling jagoodie:
"I guess it is possible to make a system bottable CDROM, but I don't think you could ever use it.".......  The question was not answered.
The question was:
"I am looking for a way to burn a CD to make a pc boot it and setup from there"......
As you stated in your comment, it IS possible to do.
I provided a link to the information about how to do it because that information is much too lengthy to post here.
I suppose this will be another of those questions that will linger until auto-graded with an incorrect answer.....

jagoodie, we need some feedback from you if you are still interested in resolving your problem.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755718
I gave a valid answer in the beginning and whether it is acceptable or not, you get to a point where all of us have pitched in and answered the question with valid tidbits and then nobody can claim the answer.  Very similar to the one I saw Linda answer and have everyone move on.  

If he chooses to reject my answer, that is his choice, but I cannot offer any more info to this question as there are far too many more people to help out-- and many more questions to answer.

Later fellow co-workers,

steve
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755719
I still dispute your answer as valid!
You even stated later, and I quote:
"As clear and precisely as I can state-

I will submit the answer again-- you cannot boot a Win95 CDROM...."

I can think of only one reason for you to repeatedly submit an answer that has been rejected by the questioner.  If you "can't offer any more info to this question", then why do you bother submitting the same, rejected answer again?
Steve, no matter how many times you submit that answer, it will NEVER be the correct one for the question asked!
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755720
jagoodie,
Leaving this question here like this will have it auto-graded by E-E and sent to the PAQ database with an incorrect answer.
If you are no longer interested in the question, please go to Customer Service topic area and post a zero-points question there asking to have it removed & get your points back.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 1755721
I like rmarotta's answer best. Thanks for all of your help everyone. sorry i have been taking so long.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1755722
To boot from a CDROM drive there needs to be several things done.  First you need to have an ATAPI (IDE) compatible CDROM drive.  Many SCSI CDROM drives are not bootable devices.  On some systems this drive must be by itself on a controller.  You will need to reate a boot floppy of what you want the boot to do on the CDROM This boot floppy must boot to MSDOS to do its thing.  Now go to:

http://www.phoenix.com/desktop/makecd.pdf

This is a White Paper from Phoenix Technologies (the BIOS company) that is in Adobe Acrobat format so you will need the Acrobat reader to use it.  It gives you step-by-step instructions on making a bootable CD-ROM using the El-Torito specifications.

You can get the Adobe Acrobat reader from:

http://www.adobe.com/prodindex/acrobat/readstep.html

It must be installed to read the Acrobat (.PDF) file from Phoenix.

Tom
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755723
Tom,
The link I provided explains all that and much more!
Please read the prior posts before submitting something that's already been offered as an answer.

jagoodie,
Have you made any progress yet?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tbaffy
ID: 1755724
Ralph,

Sorry about that!  I did read the ENTIRE thread.  I meant to post as a comment.  Just have jagoodie reject my answer, no big deal.  You should also know from prior experience that I do not normally post an answer until one has been solicited from me, or I am sure that I have the RIGHT answer.  I think you also know from past experience that I do not try to steal points, after all I have deferred points to you before!  Please make an attempt to be more tactful in your objections.  It will go a long way in making this site more pleasant.  You need say nothing more than the questioner has already indicated that your answer is acceptable.  Anything else is just creating an argument.

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 1755725
Tom,
you are a good sport. good point about making this a nicer site.
cheers to all.
Jay
0
 

Expert Comment

by:blood_angel
ID: 1755726
have you tried just putting a generic cd device driver (gimme your e-mail address and i'll send you one), mscdex.exe, io.sys, msdos.sys, command.com, config.sys and autoexec.bat onto a cd? It might work... just a thought..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 1755727
tried it, doesnt't work.
i have made a win98 bootdisk and that suports most cdroms that i have. thanks though.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755728
Tom,
I apologize if my response offended.  I didn't mean to, as I really don't care about the points.
I still wonder if jagoodie has what he was after.
Ralph


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RSluvSC
ID: 1755729
Could you not temp. make your cd-rom drive A and bios boot it  like that?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1755730
Jagoodie, it is possible:

1. Make a bootable floppy, with which you can automatically set up win95 (for example the one you get with the OEM edition)
2. Get adaptec easy-cd pro DELUXE
3. In the proggie you can indicate to make the cd bootable using the info on the boot-floppy.

I know this because I was browsing the easy-cd pro deluxe manual a while ago and the process of making bootable cd's was described there...

Perhaps other programs support this too (?)

Greetz,
Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 1755731
Where is this option?
I have Easy CD Creator Deluxe (i think it is pro), but I don't see the option.
Let me know and receive your points.
Thanks,
Jay
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1755732
If you have the proggie, you also have the manual, right?

BTW, THERE IS A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN DELUXE AND PRO!!!!!

the normal PRO edition is often distributed with a writer; DELUXE is a RETAIL-package, so you have to purchase it seperately.

I use the normal easy-cd Pro 95, which came with the writer, and this does not support Bootable CD's

Check this out first!!!

Greetz,
Simon
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 1755733
In a perfet world you can always find the manual, and sometimes you even own a copy of it. Not the case here, it has been lost.
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1755734
euh, yeah...

So do you have the DELUXE retail or the PRO distributed with your CDR?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 1755735
Deluxe, but I think I can find the pro, so let me know if you know how it is done.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ViperOne
ID: 1755736
will do,
It'll have to wait till after the weekend, though...

Greetz,
Simon
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755737
jagoodie,
Have you read the info at the link I provided for you?
The explanation of what is going on is there.... step-by-step!
Is there something there that you don't understand?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 120 total points
ID: 1755738
jagoodie, steve and all.
It appears that jason's URL has ALL the answers.
I exxpect this to be rejected.

SEE:
http://incolor.inetnebr.com/guardian/boot-cd.shtml

bUD
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1755739
Smeebud.... the URL you suggest:
http://incolor.inetnebr.com/guardian/boot-cd.shtml
doesn't seem to go anywhere   Please recheck it and post again.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755740
Ok, start at
http://incolor.inetnebr.com/
then procede from there.

lemme know.
0