Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

component ProgressBar

Posted on 1998-05-08
8
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Urgent question!!!!!!!!!!!
when using the progressbar the progress is shown as
1 ore more blue boxes.
How can I change the blue boxes in one blue line
without the spaces in between.
0
Comment
Question by:petereilering
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:petereilering
ID: 1343705
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rene100
ID: 1343706
hi petereilering

i think, you can't do this.
but look in the 'samples' register in the
component-palette, there sould by such a component
named 'gauge'

regards
rene100

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BoRiS
ID: 1343707
petereilering

yes I must agree with rene100 use the gauge component under the samples component tab...or I have a component that is a 3D progress bar

Later
BoRiS
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:petereilering
ID: 1343708
The gauge component hase to litlle help available in my
2.0 Delphi.
So I do not now how to use it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rene100
ID: 1343709
what do you want to do?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1343710
TGuage is similar to TProgressBar.  You use it in the same way, except some of the properties have different names.

TProgressBar.Min = TGuage.MinValue
TProgressBar.Max = TGuage.MaxValue
TPrograssBar.Position = TGuage.Progress

Regards,
JB
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
hyperion66 earned 150 total points
ID: 1343711
Hello petereilering.

I thinks this is what you are looking for! this is a progress bar
and a smooth progress bar just like in Microsoft outlook. Just great a new Progress.pas file and paste the code below into that file and install the component. Hope this helps.


unit Progress;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  ComCtrls;

type
  TProgress = class(TProgressBar)
  private
    FNoBlocks:Boolean;
    { Private declarations }
    procedure SetNoBlocks(AValue:Boolean);
 protected
    { Protected declarations }
    procedure CreateParams(var Params:TCreateParams); override;
  public
    { Public declarations }
  published
    property NoBlocks:Boolean read FNoBlocks write SetNoBlocks;
     { Published declarations }
  end;

const
  PBS_NOBLOCKS = $91;

procedure Register;

implementation


procedure TProgress.CreateParams(var Params:TCreateParams);
begin
 inherited CreateParams(Params);
 if FNoBlocks then
 Params.Style := Params.Style OR PBS_NoBlocks;
end;

procedure TProgress.SetNoBlocks(AValue:Boolean);
begin
 FNoBlocks:=AValue;
 ReCreateWnd;
end;

procedure Register;
begin
  RegisterComponents('Samples', [TProgress]);
end;

end.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hyperion66
ID: 1343712
if you would like me to send you a progress bar source with no blue boxes just let me know.
0