[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win 95 without a keyboard. How to start up?

Posted on 1998-05-08
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I need a stand alone PC running without keyboard and mouse (so people can't use him). But Win 95 looks at start up for the presence of a keyboard (and mouse). How can this be bypassed and how can it be re-activated when the keyboard is occassionaly needed and plugged in again?
0
Comment
Question by:juul040798
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:somberlain
ID: 1755741
the best thing would be to boot the PC normally with the keyboard in, so that you can do whatever u need at startup, and then when your done booting and win95 is just sitting there you can unplug the keyboard.  if you have power saving features turned on in the BIOS there is really no reason why you can't leave that computer running 24/7 and just attach/detach the keyboard when needed. also if your computer has a keylock feature you can leave the keyboard attached all the time and just give the key to the person responsible for the PC.

i know this isnt exactly what you were looking for so im posting it as a comment.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755742
Unplugging the keyboard wouldn't cause a keyboard error?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamPeace earned 100 total points
ID: 1755743
 Unplugging and plugging keyboards can , after a while, fry ur motherboard.  U can, of course, do it, with the mouse for sure.  But I'd suggest a different approach. U can say
unplug the screen (Windows doesn't care)  or best make a screen lock (software) that will
not allow none to see the screen until they enter password. (Every screen saver has it).
  There are a lot of approaches to that, depends on what u need to be working, and so-on.
  In short, keyboard plugging is really not the best thing. Even BIOS checks for it's  existance, so I'm sure windows will freak-out some day...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755744
Try remarking your
keyboard.drv=keyboard.drv
in system.ini.
The make a bat file to make it load.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:juul040798
ID: 1755745
To all : The PC has also to stand in a place with very small space. So the keyboard is a pain... What about making a small piece of hardware ( a Din plug?) that can simulate the presence of the keyboard. What exactly is the PC checking in the keyboard for presence ? Can the combination of some wires be a solution?

smeebud: What do you mean with your suggestion? I don't understand.
0