?
Solved

Soundcard - will not install

Posted on 1998-05-08
22
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have recently formatted by hard disk and after doing so proceeded to reinstall all my software adn files. However I am having problems with my Sound Card it is not being recognized!! It is a Creative Sound Card - will not plug and play!! Do I need to install an additional driver???? I did not recieve one when I brought the computer which is a AcerAcros P122 - Pleas help
0
Comment
Question by:mariat
  • 8
  • 7
  • 7
22 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 300 total points
ID: 1755748
1. Click the Start button, point to Settings, then click Control Panel.
2. Double-click the Add New Hardware icon, then click Next.
3. When you are prompted "Do you want Windows to search for your new hardware?" click No, then click Next.
4. In the Hardware Types box, click Sound, Video And Game Controllers, then click Next.
5. Click the Have Disk button to install the sound card driver. If the sound card driver files do not include an Oemsetup.inf file, use the
sound card's Setup program to install it. If there is no Setup program, contact the manufacturer for assistance.

Go to http://www.creaf.com/
and find the drivers you need for your card.

Note, If this answer does not work, either reject it or comment back.
I'm here to solve your problem and will gladly work with you until
you are satisfied.
It's your page.
Please don't accept or grade until you problem is solved as that will
lock out other techs.
You're under no time limit or restrictions.
Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755749
I have downloaded the driver from the Web site and installed it - but no luck!!! The following message appears when I boot my computer up maybe it will help you.
IRQ=Disabled   DMA=Disabled

Cannot Configure ASB Card

Do you know what this means??
Also under Device Status in Device Manager the following message appears: - " This device is not present, not working properly, or does not have all the drivers installed. See your hardware documentation (Code 10)."

PLease try and help me this is driving me crazy!!!!!!
Adios

0
 

Author Comment

by:mariat
ID: 1755750
I have downloaded the driver from the Web site and installed it - but no luck!!! The following message appears when I boot my computer up maybe it will help you.
IRQ=Disabled   DMA=Disabled

Cannot Configure ASB Card

Do you know what this means??
Also under Device Status in Device Manager the following message appears: - " This device is not present, not working properly, or does not have all the drivers installed. See your hardware documentation (Code 10)."

PLease try and help me this is driving me crazy!!!!!!
Adios

0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:mariat
ID: 1755751
mariat,
The following is from MS K/B:
To update the sound card driver, you need to disable the current driver, and then install a new or updated driver.
To disable the driver, follow these steps:
In Control Panel, double-click System.
Click the Device Manager tab.
Double-click the Sound, Video, And Game Controllers branch to expand it.
Double-click your sound card, and then click the General tab.
Click the Original Configuration check box to clear it.
Click OK. You should see a red X by the sound card.
Click Close.
After you have successfully added the updated driver, you can remove the sound card driver with the red X.

Changing Audio Driver
To change an audio driver in Windows 95, follow these steps:
In Control Panel, double-click Add New Hardware.
Click Next, click No, and then click Next.
Double-click Sound, Video, And Game Controllers.
Click Have Disk.
In the Install From Disk dialog box, type the full path to the driver. For example, the path to the sound drivers on the Microsoft Neverhood CD-ROM is:
      <cd-rom>:\setup\directx\drivers\audio folder
Click OK.
Select the sound card manufacturer and model that matches your hardware. For example, in the Manufacturers box, click Creative Labs, and in the Models box, click Creative Labs Sound Blaster Pro.
Click OK, click Next, and then click Finish.

Let me know how it goes.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755752
Code 10 This code means that the device failed to start (for example, it is missing or is not working properly). To resolve this error
code, make sure the device is attached to the computer correctly. For example, make sure all cables are plugged in fully and that all
adapter cards are plugged into their slots fully.

Please keep us up to date mariat.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755753
Are you sure your card is made by Creative?  Or could it be a "SoundBlaster" compatible made by another company?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755754
After installing the drivers, I am still not having any luck!!
Either the Sound Card is damaged,and I do not have another computer to test it on or the drivers are not picking it up!!!
I have rang Acer and they are sending me the CD that I should have received when I brought the computer. Hopefully this setup disk will have all the correct drivers and configurations on it!! If it still doesn't work after that I will have to buy a new Sound Card!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariat
ID: 1755755
Let me know
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755756
mariat, try this:
1) Boot your computer in Safe Mode. (Press F8 key when you see the "Starting Windows95" message at startup, and select Safe Mode from menu)
2) Go to Device Manager and remove anything listed under Sound, video, and game controllers.
3) Check for and remove any items that may be listed as "Other devices".
4)Check for and remove any items that may be listed more than once.
5)Restart & let windows detect and install soundcard again.  

Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755757
Thanks Ralph

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755758
Bud,
Doesn't Acer use OEM "Soundblaster Compatible" cards?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755759
Bingo Ralph.
I'm at http://www.acer.com/aac/access/ab576m01.htm  right now;

Multimedia Features

16-bit sound card with 3D stereo sound Up to
44.1KHz sampling rate, wavetable synthesis,
five-channel stereo mixer, joystick / MIDI port,
32x-maximum CD-ROM drive with data and audio
playback capabilities 32x Maximum CD-ROM drive
in 5.25" bay

If it were a real SB you can bet they would say so.
The other references I saw there ATI 3D.

I know the best answer,
borrow someones real SB, put it in, install the drivers, then put compatable back in.
That usually works.
What a bunch of crap:(

mariet, you did say it was a Creative card. Are you sure/

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755760
yes it has Creative written on it
I'm still waiting for the CD rom from ACER but in the mean time I will try the above - the CD has started working and the error code for the sound blaster has changed to 24 - do you know what this means - where can I find out what the codes mean????
Thanks for trying
Regards Maria
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariat
ID: 1755761
Maria,
Did you try what I suggested from safe mode?
Is the CDROM connected to the soundcard or the motherboard?
There should be a model number silk-screened on that card somewhere.  If you can find it, we'll get the right driver and set this thing up properly.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755762
Code 24 This code means that the device was not found (for example, it is missing or is not working properly). To resolve this error
code, make sure the device is attached to your computer correctly. For example, make sure all cables are plugged in fully and that all
adapter cards are plugged into their slots fully.
====================
pretty much the same as the other code.

See
Explanation of Error Codes Generated by Device Manager
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q125/1/74.asp

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755763
Maria,
if all fails. The best rthis you can do is, if you can;
Borrow a friends real SB16 card and drivers.
Remove your drivers and card, and install the real SB16.
make sure it works.
Then replace the SB with yours.
It may say creative on the card as do most SB compatibles.

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755764
Yes the CD is connected to the Soundcard and it only works sometimes - yesterday it worked today it is not!!!!
I will open up my PC later today and get all the information from the Soundcard.
Regards Maria
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariat
ID: 1755765
Somehow, my account at E-E is screwed up and I can't log in with my rmarotta username.  I created this account temporarily to get access to this question.

Maria,
I think that once we get the info on the card, the right driver, configured correctly, will straighten out the mess.
Did the soundcard come with the computer?  Along with the CDROM?
Or have they been added/upgraded?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:mariat
ID: 1755767
Here are the details on the Soundcard

Model No CT2940
Soundblaster 16 (C16F)

Does this help???
I have tried installing various drivers from the Internet all have failed - maybe my card is damaged!!!

Bye for now
Regards Maria
0
 

Author Comment

by:mariat
ID: 1755768
Maria,
I'm convinced that you are trying to install the wrong driver.
Try again to remove what is installed from "safe mode", as explained above.
Then, download the following file from Creative:  sbw95up.exe
It's available here:
http://www.soundblaster.com/wwwnew/tech/ftp/ftp-sb16awe.html#95
Let me know how it goes.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755769
What can I say except follow the above advice.
Is this how you uninstalled and reinstalled your drivers???
=====
Before you attempt any of these steps,please have the original drivers of the
sound card handy.

1. Right click on My Computer from your desktop
2. Select Properties
3. Select Device Manager Tab
4. Expand the Sound, video and games controllers section
5. Remove all entries from there
6. Close this window
7. Start > Settings > Control Panel
8. Double click on ADD/Remove software
9. Select Windows Setup
10. UNCHECK the Multimedia box
11. Select UNINSTALL
12. Again in Control Panel
13. Double click on Multimedia
14. Select the Advanced Tab
15. Expand all entries
16. Make sure you have no reference to any of the sound cards in there
17. Restart you windows
18. Start > Settings > Control Panel
19. Add New Hardware
20. Select Next
21. When prompted for auto detect say NO
22. From the list go down to Sound, video and game controllers
23. When prompted to select a device, make it go to your 3½ floppy or your
CD (where you have the sound card drivers.
24. Select the proper sound card
25. Reinstall the Mutlimedia we removed on step 10 by CHECKING the box
this time.

Restart your system,

Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1755770
As Pc was still under warranty went and had it looked at - the sound card was dead. Now I have a new sound card and all is well!!!!
Thanks for your help
0