Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What are emacs?

Posted on 1998-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
the title says it all.
0
Comment
Question by:laeuchli
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 40 total points
ID: 1635308
Emacs is like a real nice text editor for linux.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dreamPeace
ID: 1635309
That would answer "What is Emacs?", (although "for linux" far from says it all)
But the question was "What are emacs?", which sounds more like the question answered in
http://www.cis.ohio-state.edu/hypertext/faq/usenet/GNU-Emacs-FAQ/top.html
...skipping...
23:  Where does the name "Emacs" come from?
 
  Emacs originally was an acronym for Editor MACroS.  RMS says he "picked
  the name `Emacs' because `E' was not in use as an abbreviation on ITS at
  the time.".  The first Emacs was a set of macros written in 1976 at MIT by
  RMS for the editor TECO (Text Editor and COrrector (originally Tape Editor
  and COrrector)) under ITS on a PDP-10.  RMS had already extended TECO with
  a "real-time" full screen mode with active keys.  Emacs was started by Guy
  Steele <gls@think.com> as a project to unify the many divergent TECO
  command sets and keybindings at MIT.
 
  Many people have told me that TECO code looks a lot like line noise.  See
  alt.lang.teco if you are interested.  I think someone has written a TECO
   implementation in Emacs Lisp.  It would be an interesting project to run
  the original TECO Emacs inside of GNU Emacs.

0