Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

e-mail

Posted on 1998-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
How do I retrieve my e-mail, after it has been sent to me?
It does not show up in my in box, I believe my in box is not set up correctly.
0
Comment
Question by:kkadams
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 1015424
What e-mail software are you using?

eg Eudora, Netscape, Internet Explorer, Outlook etc.

Cheers - MorFF

PS this question is in twice, don't waste your points.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SteveWood
ID: 1015425
Generally e-mail software will not get your e-mail without you asking it to do so.  The easiest way to test if you are set up correctly is to dial in to your ISP, run you e-mail software and use the retrieve mail function, unless you are using Windows 95 mail, in which case use the deliver now option from the menus.

However knowing what software you are using will increase the chance of getting a specific answer to you question.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
btphelps earned 100 total points
ID: 1015426
Verify if your email client is set up correctly--check the Preferences or Options button/menu and look for a field that identifies your email server. For example, the field label may say "Outgoing mail (SMTP)" and "Incoming Mail (POP3)". Verify that the correct domain name for your ISP is entered in these fields. It should be something like smtp.ispname.net and mail.ispname.net. You can also enter the actual IP address if that information is given you--it may speed mail receipt and sending by a few milliseconds or more.

You will also need to enter your ID for your ISP and your password.

If you do not know the domain names, ID, or password, contact your ISP Tech Support desk. Tell them what Email client you are using and they can more than likely tell you exactly how to enter this info.

Once the information is correct, find your Email client "Get Email" or "Send and Receive Email" button/command. You will typically see a dialog box appear that indicates how many emails are found and reports progress in downloading/sending emails.

0