Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

setup a modem to serve a win95 network.

Posted on 1998-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a number of win95 machines in a network and only one have a modem. I need to configure it so that each one of them would be able to "see" tcp layer, that is - when it'll try to access the tcp/ip the connection on the machine with the modem will be initiated to the isp. Also all of the machines will be able to work with this connection together (sort of software routing). Can I do it through w95 configuration? Do I need third party software?
Thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:og
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1755771
An old roomate and i did this through wingate or Sygate, some third party software off the net.  You set one machine as the "server" with the modem.  the other are assigned IP addresses and route to the "server" through a hub.  It worked very well for us.

stevemiller
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 100 total points
ID: 1755772
Use the WinProxy software. You will have to install this software on the PC that has the modem and it will perform routing to other PC's through the LAN. It is a great software for this job.
Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1755773
Get WinProxy from this URL:
http://www.winproxy.com/dload.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1755774
Also, regarding your question "Can I do it through w95 configuration?", the answer is NO. You need a third party software.
0