Solved

Recommendations for a CD-ROM Drive........

Posted on 1998-05-09
7
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello. Computers are such FUN!

I *FINALLY*, after months of being a chickenSH_T, decided to try to install my
Windows NT Workstation 4.0 to my growing list of OSs. Lucky me, my TEAC
Quad-Speed CD-ROM drive(ancient at 4 or so years of age) caused NT's Setup
to 'cry', because the current driver is TOO old and totally incompatible with the likes
of NT.

Also, TEAC, Inc., only has driver support for NT versions 3.5x. My TEAC CD-55A
is no longer produced, so, there will be *NO* driver support fro NT versions beyond
3.5x. Isn't life wonderful?

Can someone please recommend a HIGH QUALITY CD-ROM drive that won't
breakdown easily and won't "break  the BANK"???

Signed,

"Frustrated in Princeton"

Jim Nowlin
0
Comment
Question by:jnowlin
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kamall earned 70 total points
ID: 1135200
The best CD-ROM drives I have ever tested and worked with are the Hitachi CDR-XXXX series.
Get one and you will remember me for ever :-)
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135201
You won't get a model number from me because they all have qualities.
By and large, unless there is a certain feature or specification that you are looking for, brand names aren't too important.
I've found that where I buy components is just as important as who made them.  Usually, components rarely "wear out" before they are obsolete.
If a no-name does what you want it to, then trust in who you bought it from to make any defects good is what is important.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:jnowlin
ID: 1135202
Thanks kamall & rmarotta;

I've had a Hitachi audio CD player for about 12 years now with a bazillion hours of use
on it. It just keeps on playing!

CDR-XXXX, eh? Sounds good. I *was* hoping to wait until read/writes dropped a little bit more in price but..............Oh, well.

Regards,

Jim
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1135203
jnowlin,
As I said, get one and you will remember me for ever :-)
I have had the best characteristics, performace, and reliability from the Hitachi CD-ROMs in comparison with other models.
And as you said, it has been playing for 12 years and is still alive :-)
Finally, the CDR-xxxx doesn't mean a CD-Recorder, it is the new series name of the Hitachi's read-only CD-ROM drives.
Have a nice day.
Best regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnowlin
ID: 1135204
Hello kamall!

I will STILL buy a Hitachi CD-ROM drive eventually.

Today, I used the TEAC drivers written for Windows NT 3.51.

They worked!

Imagine that! I was able to install Windows NT Workstation 4.0 today.

Sometimes, life cuts you a break.

Jim Nowlin
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1135205
Hi Jim,
My congratulations for your installation of the NT 4.0.
Although many good things have been reported on the NT, I have myself tested them but didn't like them!. The main reason for that is their LOWER speed compared to the Windows 95. Sometimes, the speed degradation was up to the point that you think your Pentium PC is an ancient 486 or even 386!. This would eventually happen when running a bunch of applications.

Anyway Jim, good luck with your NT. I hope you will like them.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:jnowlin
ID: 1135206
Well, NT was the first MS OS I've ever purchased! So now, Gates' people should be able to produce an actual OS that works and I'll be able to upgrade to it(that's the game plan anyway).

My Windows95 runs HORRIBLE. Just trying to run Borland's C++ to learn to write
very rudimentary programs, I need to wait for the active window to scroll down after
I clicked on the sidebar.

Anyway, right now, I'm trying to find out about all the different types of RAM in order to get the best, "latest and greatest" RAM, the "latest and greatest" video
card and a Pentium II ( 333 Mhz maybe ). Hopefully, this will help run these overy-bloated graphical operating systems. That is, until I develop and market
my operating system: PANES!!!!    ( I may call it doors.  ;)  )

Anyway, my current employer is eventually going to switch to NT and I'd like to learn all the ins and outs.

Jim


0