Solved

Location of Precopy1.cab and Precopy2.cab

Posted on 1998-05-09
6
987 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Where on build RC4's zips is the above files. I dont want 2 download the whole lot of files again.
0
Comment
Question by:saNgiRo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1641902
have you looked at Win98 sub dir?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 50 total points
ID: 1641903
i have the latest beta release and all cabs are in the Win98 subdirectory.  that's right, it is a win98 subdirectory.  there are also other directories on the CDROM.  the setup.exe is on the CDROM root.

If your copy does not have those 2 files, than you have a pirated version that is incomplete.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1641904
Your question in EE has been answered, please grade it, so the expert can receive credit.

Thank you.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Silverbrain
ID: 1641905
ok, since it has been awhile here is what you do,  in the zips, the early set, there will be two files that are over 1.5 megs. the list should look like the following

*.zip   22,033
*.zip   56,494
*.zip   1,444,000
*.zip   1,444,000
*.zip   326,444

those numbers are made up, but you get the idea, just look for somthing similar early on in the set, should be the 5-10 files. the two big ones are the ones you want.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1641906
Your question has been answered-- please take a moment and grade your expert for answering it.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Silverbrain
ID: 1641907
obviously if the person has his win98 in zips, it wasnt a legal copy!!
0