?
Solved

X2 or win95 problem..?

Posted on 1998-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm experiencing connection and speed problems with ISPs.
My aol connections were the most reliable and at speeds around 19 to 28.
I switched to Sprynet and connections were tough to establish ( every 15th try ) and speeds of 14 to 16, no higher than 16,800.  
Finally, I've gone to a job related ISP and connections are extremely rare (1 in 100) at 14,400.
I found that the ISP was using Flex, so I turned off the X2 ( S32=32) and thereafter connected very fast, but at 14,400 always.  
I've tried the extra ( , ) and setting connection speeds with little luck.

Equipment: telepath X2, P200, Win95
0
Comment
Question by:trapper90
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:trapper90
ID: 1146726
Adjusted points to 132
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alex66
ID: 1146727
As you seem to have had connection problems with numerous services (don't count AOL - their connection speed claims are misleading to put it mildly), it may be that you have a problem phone line. Ask your local phone company to test your line for noise. Also check for the latest .inf file for your modem. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146728
Check your "modem-initialization" string,
to ensure that you are not limiting the
modem to less-than-full-speed negotiations
for a connection speed.

Move the hardware to a different location,
where some colleague gets "good" connection-speeds,
and try your hardware on his/her telephone-line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trapper90
ID: 1146729
To Otta:

Being more of a salesman than a computer eng., I wouldn't know what to look for in my modem string or where to find it.

I'm using dial up networking ( following the directions the software gave me ) and the modem is internal.  I've monkeyed around with the properties menu one line string box, but don't know enough to delve deeper.

This is interesting.  I loaded the string ( S15=128 ) in the properties menu box and seem to be going faster ...?  It's working great with Sprynet, but not with my new ISP ( I think it's called Access One ).  I'm going to cancel Sprynet at the end of this month.

My computer at work is connected through a Lan Line and runs very fast - no prob. there.

If you could tell me what to look for in my modem string and where to find it would be great.

Thanx in advance
0
 

Expert Comment

by:trevorr
ID: 1146730
You were absolutely right t turn off X2.
This is because X2 doesn't like being hopped over two or more phone exchanges.
The other thing that you might try is actually reducing the speed of your connection below what it is at the moment (28.8 / 33.6) to let's say 19.2, or even down to 14.4
This would allow the modem to handshake more reliably with the modem at your ISP's side. Then if the line quality allows it the modem will speed itself up. Check you modem manual to confirm this.
I also agree with alex66 in his / her assesment of getting the line tested for noise. Some Telecos will do this for you, but most will just fob you off with excuses like "We only provide for voice communication" Just ask to speak to their supervisor if this happens.
Putting the fear of God into people is easier than arguing with them.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 390 total points
ID: 1146731
With X2 there is one problem. That is if your phone lines have excessive linenoise or if the routing from you to the dial up number contains a large amount of analog switches in the phone line. If either one of these conditions exist you will have problems attaining and or maintaining anything resembling an X2 connection.
0