Solved

Easy memory question!!!!!!

Posted on 1998-05-09
10
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
My question is this, I have just got a new mother-board and processor, the mother board has 4 SIMMS slots and 2 DIMM slots can I use both DIMM, and SIMM???????
0
Comment
Question by:jfurr
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
ID: 1135207
Just look in the motherbaord documentation.
There are many combinations, That the manufactor promises that they are ok to use.
(Even some combination that are not writen in the documentation may work).

I think that you can use them both.
Just try it. You can not distroy the SIMM/DIMM by that. The most that can happan is that it will not work.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1135208
I agree with Fuzzy.  On some I've seen you can use both, on others, however, one of the DIMM slots and the SIMM slots are mutually exclusive.  You won't damage anything but your memory won't all be used in that case.  Check your MB manual (if available) or see if you can find the MB manufacturer and check it's web site for information.  See www.sysopt.com for some assistance in locating/identifying MB makers.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135209
One thing to keep in mind:
Even though it may be possible, as the others have said, you may not want to use SDRAM with slower FP or EDO SIMMS.
The SDRAM can be on the order of 5-6 or more times faster than the others.  If you mix them, RAM timings must then be set for the slowest memory in the system.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
ID: 1135210
If you accept my comment, I'll post it as answer.

Fuzzy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1135211
Buy SDRAM 100 Mhz because is faster and is only used in P II motherboard so if you like to upgrade to P II then you find that you got all parts you need. If you buy edo ram then you will be left with ram that no one wants
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1135212
You can now remove your question. And use the points if you have problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfurr
ID: 1135213
Ok, I accept FuzzyLogics answer. I located the doc. about it and figured it out.......
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 20 total points
ID: 1135214
nope. One or the other
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
ID: 1135215
Aszure?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FuzzyLogic
ID: 1135216
Jfurr, please reject aszure answer so I'll be able to answer it.
0