Solved

Error Installing Win95B

Posted on 1998-05-10
26
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I recently upgraded my computer (new motherboard, processor, pci video card), but am having trouble getting Win95B to install.  I keep getting an error saying that setup could not decompress a .cab file and setup terminates.  

I can get BuildA to install, but it is outdated and will only load ms-dos compatability drivers for my HD and won't even recognize my cd-rom.  You can see my need for BuildB.  I would appreciate any help.

Wes
0
Comment
Question by:Wes051098
  • 13
  • 8
  • 5
26 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I believe you have either a bad CD, [it does happen] in which case youshould get a new one. using a bad one even if you get lucky on installation, you may have big problems
later.
Please call (800) 207-7766 or Microsoft Technical Support for replacement disks.

Please tell me the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model,
How much ram , pci, type of mouse, video adapter, network, what
kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can
think of. Operating System and version. Updates, Service Packs.
Do you have or did have IE4X and ACTIVE DESKTOP?
There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve
something while I don't know what we're working with. :)

Note, If this answer does not work, either reject it or comment back.
I'm here to solve your problem and will gladly work with you until
you are satisfied.
It's your page.
Please don't accept or grade until you problem is solved as that will
lock out other techs.
You're under no time limit or restrictions.
Regards,
Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Wes,
Win95B won't upgrade over earlier versions without a lot of trouble. (If you're trying that)
Does the BIOS recognize your hard drive correctly, with LBA enabled?
Are you using the startup floppy that came with the Win95B CD?
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Wes051098
Comment Utility
Smeebud, I don't believe it's a corrupted CD because I had the contents of the Win95 directory copied on to my hard drive before the major upgrade.  It installed with no problem then on my old system.  Now on my new system, I would get the error on the installation from the hard drive, which at first made me think the files had become corrupted.  When I tried to install from the cd (different cd than the one from which I copied the win95 directory to the HD) I got the same error.  Another reason which makes me believe that the setup files are fine is that the error sometimes pops up while the wizard is loading, or while copying files for win95.

As far as setup goes, I have a Tyan Titan Turbo ATX-2 motherboard with an Intel 233 mmx processor.  32megs (2-16 sticks of memory) of 70-ons ram (left over from the old system).  Matrox Millenium II for the video.  28800 Supra modem and an old SB16.  Still using the same 408 Seagate HD and 2x cd-rom.  I had IE 4.0 with Active desktop installed ONCE.  However, that was many formats and re-installs ago on the old system.

Thanks for the help smeebud, this seems like an awesome place to get help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Are you using the startup floppy that came with Win95B?
If not, please post your autoexec.bat & config.sys files here.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Wes051098
Comment Utility
Ralph, I'm not using the bootup disk that came with the CD  

This may sound strange, but I don't have an autoexec.bat or config.sys after formatting an re-installing win95A.  Heck, if this A version would work right, I would be happy, but even it still puts Exclamation marks beside my IDE controller causing my HD to use msdos compatability drivers and won't even recognize my cdrom.

Wes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
How did you get it to install?  You must have some sort of a boot floppy with the device driver for the CDROM to get started.
Tell me the procedure you used to install to start with, and perhaps we can figure out what went wrong.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
OK Wes, in re-reading the question, I guess you hade Windows on the HD and just plugged that HD onto the new motherboard.
Trying to get the old configuration on a new or different system can be a chore.
Do you have any data that must be saved from the old system?
If not, and you have the driver for the CDROM, we can get you set up from scratch with Win95B on your new system. (If that's what you want to do)
If you don't have the driver, tell me the brand and model number of the CDROM and we should be able to find one on the net.
Let me know.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Wes051098
Comment Utility
Ralph, I have a cdrom bootdisk, 2 in fact, one with MS-Dos command.com and a Win95 startup disk with cd-rom drivers on. As far as data goes, I have nothing on this hard drive that I have to save.  I tried formatting, several times using /u switch.  I also tried deleting all partitions with fdisk and even used the /mbr switch with fdisk.  Even after all of my spontaneous fdisking, I ran MSD and it still says my computer type is an AST/Award (AST was my old system brand and I guess Award stands for my Bios).  Almost did a low-level format with the built in utility in the bios.  Seems like nothing I do lets me install Win95B without the error message.
Thanks for your help Ralph.

Wes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Wes,
Here's a quick step-by-step for setting up Windows from scratch.
The first thing we need is a bootable floppy with the CDROM's device driver configured to access it.
Place a disk in drive A: and from a DOS prompt, type FORMAT A: /S (Enter)
When that's finished, copy the following files to the floppy:
HIMEM.SYS
MSCDEX.EXE
FDISK.EXE
FORMAT.COM
<CDROM DRIVER>.SYS  (<CDROM DRIVER> = The name of your driver file)
AUTOEXEC.BAT
CONFIG.SYS

Next, edit the startup files to contain only the following lines:

AUTOEXEC.BAT has only one line:
     MSCDEX.EXE /D:CDROM
     (CDROM = Any up-to-8-character name of your choice)

CONFIG.SYS has two lines:
     DEVICE=HIMEM.SYS
     DEVICE=<CDROM DRIVER>.SYS /D:CDROM

Boot the computer to test the floppy.  Watch the boot sequence on the screen and you should see the driver load and identify the CDROM.  After that, MSCDEX will assign it a drive letter.
Next, run FDISK.  From the FDISK menu, delete any existing partitions, create a Primary DOS partition, and make it bootable.
Re-boot the computer and run FORMAT C:
When that's finished, place the Win95 CD in the drive and boot the computer from the floppy.
Type DIR D: at the Dos prompt and you should see a directory of the CD.
Next, type D: (Enter) followed by entering CD\WIN95.
From the D:\WIN95 prompt type SETUP.
Setup should now begin, and Windows will take over from there.
Let me know if you need help with any of this.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Hi Wes and Ralph.
You've covered a lot of stuff while I was gone.
1 thing wes, Are you using a compressed drive??

Bud

0
 

Author Comment

by:Wes051098
Comment Utility
Ralph, I'll print out your instructions now and get to work on it.  However, if it doesn't work, I'll be returning on Win 3.1--.  Hope this site can use Netscape 1.0 :)

Smeebud, I compressed this drive once to see how well it would work and how much performance suffered, but I was not impressed so I reformatted the drive.  I used the compression utility that comes with Win95.

Thanks for the help!

Wes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
If you're running on a compressed HDD, you can experience many problems with 3.x or 95.
Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
If you're still getting the setup error when doing the clean install, then I would suggest you try another CDROM driver or the drive itself.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Wes, please see and read;
http://www.compuclinic.com/osr2faq/
Very comprehensive.

Then let us know where you stand as of now.

Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wes051098
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help everyone.  I have developed the following plan of action:
1-  Get a friend with Win95 Build B to make me a bootdisk which contains all the goodies like fdisk, format, xcopy, attrib, cd-rom drivers, himem, etc.  Just to make sure my computer is not infected with a virus.

2-  Boot up with the boot disk, fdisk my hard drive then format the hard drive with the  /s and then try to install Build B.  

If it works, GREAT!  If not, back to win3.1 for a while, or at least until I can get what is wrong figured out.  BTW, I may just go ahead and get another hard drive and have MS send me a new Win95 Disk.  This is going to take a while to do, so I will hopefully be back around the weekend to tell everyone how things went.

Again, thanks for your help!

Wes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Wes,
It's a good idea to make the boot disk from a clean system.  If you suspect a virus, I would scan the memory & hard drive before doing anything with the new install......  just to be safe.
You don't need those switches with the format command if you do it as I laid it out. (The /U is for an unconditional format and the /S tells format to transfer the system files.)
Windows will install the system files as it installs.
Let me know how it works out.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Wes,
I can also show you how to make a clean Win95B install disk from your computer if you need it.  The system files, FDISK, and FORMAT commands are different in the newer version.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Any progress on this yet?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Wes051098
Comment Utility
I've made some progress.  I was able to regain access to my cd-rom by making my own config.sys and autoexec.bat files.  Yet I still can't use my Win95 BuildB cd.  I downloaded and installed a cab viewer from the MS website.  It allows me to look inside the cab files, and even extract them to my HD.  They even show the correct size, yet they are not readable.  I guess I'll keep this working copy of A version until I can get a faster cd-rom and bigger hard drive.  No sense in ironing out all of the little quirks when a couple of weeks down the road I'll be going through it all over again :(

Wes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Wes,
Why can't you use your Win95B CD?
As I said earlier, Win95B won't install over the original version.  If you try that, setup will just quit on you.
We can get you going, if you want, with your present setup.  But as you said, you will have to do it again when you upgrade.
I really think you should do a clean install for best performance.
Let us know when you get the new equipment if you need any help with setting it up.
If you want, remove this question and get your points back then ask a new one if you need help later.  Just go to Customer Service topic area, post a zero-points question and ask Linda to delete Q.10052079.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Wes,
What are you going to do with this question?
Do you still need help with the problem?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
Ralph,
I think what Wes did was try to upgrade 950a to 950b.
I know that doesn't work well.
I've been having people remove USB because motuher boards [most old ones] can't use it.
That also effects that CD problem.

What are your thoughts.

Bud
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Bud,
Even though no devices are in use, if it's on the motherboard, I think USB support should be installed so Win95 configures the system devices properly.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Wes051098
Comment Utility
I was planning on getting a new HD and CD rom here soon, but some unexpected financial burdens popped up, so that set me back a while.  I've had several people tell me that Build B doesn't like old equipment.  I'm needing to upgrade so I figured that as long as this system is stable I'll leave it as it is until I get the new hardware, then attempt to get this thing fixed.

Thanks for the help,

Wes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Any progress yet, Wes?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:Wes051098
Comment Utility
Yeah, I just received my new Win95B CD from MS and installed the new hard drive yesterday.  It's a Fujitsu 5.2gig.  I have done a clean install of Win95B on it from a boot disk just to make sure a virus is not present (I have downloaded several virus scans, all of which show my system is clean).  

I had to pay MS Tech Support $25.00 but was not charged for the new version to replace the old one.  Tech Support admitted they had shipped quite a few flawed versions. When I got my credit card statement, MS had refunded the $25.00 and a voucher for Win98 when it comes out, which made me a happy man.

So thanks to smeebud for leading me to eventually calling MS Tech Support, and super thanks to all who helped me.

Wish there was a way to give other points too, if there is let me know who to contact.

Wes
0