[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recycle bin has become a plain folder

Posted on 1998-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
My new notebook equipped with Windows 95 and the latest Norton Utilities crashed, requiring hard boot.  On reboot, the recycle bin icon has become a plain folder icon.  What gives?  How do I fix? I'm a longtime "intermediate" Mac user, converted to the PC world 3 weeks ago. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rwbock
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1712403
Do you have plus or tweak ui  installed on your system?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tylox earned 100 total points
ID: 1712404
Try this...(I`m not sure if will work for that particular desktop
fixture, but it DOES work for "shortcuts")Bring the cursor over
the folder, right-click, left-click on "properties", and left-
click on the shortcut tab, then left-click on "change icon"...
scroll till you see the recycle-bin icon, and select it to re-
place the folder icon.Give it a shot, if it doesn`t work, just reject the answer to re-open it to the others here.
0