Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C++ Builder and required DLLs

Posted on 1998-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I wrote a small program with C++ builder, and tested it on my machine.  Everything worked fine... but when I sent the program to a friend of mine (who doesn't have C++ Builder) he couldn't run the program.  It gave him a "missing required DLL" message.

My question is, can I find out which DLLs are required for each program that I write... if yes... how?
and is there a way to get over this problem without having to install the DLLs on every machine that has to run this program...

Please explain... I'm new to DLL, their use, and requirement...

I just know that I used to write programs in Delphi, and they didn't require needing a DLL to run the programs on other machines... is it just a compiler setting that I missed, or do things function differently in C++ Builder??

Thanks in Advance...
0
Comment
Question by:rafy
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rafy
ID: 1175530
Just a clarification... Obviously, when I talk about running the programs on other machines... I mean the executable files (exe)..


0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Hui earned 300 total points
ID: 1175531
Go to my website and try the shareware DllLook, http://www.slip.net/~thui.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rafy
ID: 1175532
Thanks, But I found the answer I really needed in one of the C++ builder reference manuals... Just set the Project|Options
linker tab... Dynamic RTL  OFF.... that will create a (bigger)  stand alone exe.. (which is what I wanted all along.)

And in the case where you need to use RTL (size limitations)
you can tdump myfile.exe > dump.txt and look for all your dependencies there ... then add the used .bpl files to your exe before sending them off.

So thanks again...I guess your answer is good too.. So here's the easiest 100 points ever earned!

(congrats on the move!)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:graham_k
ID: 2370000
That doesn't seem to work for me. Users still complain that they get the "required DLL is missing message".
0