Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FoxPro vs Access

Posted on 1998-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
869 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
What 's the difference between FoxPro and Access???
When'll we use FoxPro and when 'll we use Access to deal with data base ???
Why do Microsoft produce FoxPro and Access which manipulate database at the same time???
If FoxPro is the graphic front end, then what 's the diffence of writing database application in VC++ and FoxPro ??? Which is better ???
0
Comment
Question by:surenechan
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Edithf
ID: 1966395
Try to separate the questions
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MorFF earned 30 total points
ID: 1966396
surenechan,

Firstly Access and FoxPro both have graphic front ends.

Next Microsoft sell FoxPro because they bought over the conpany that created it and have kindly agreed to continue the support of the product (for how long is anyones guess ;-) )

Next VC++ is a programming language as opposed to a Database package.  As such you will need to be operating at a much lower level if you want to manipulate data with VC++ (you also have much more control over what you can do tho')

What it comes down to is what you want to do.  If you've not got a database and are starting from scratch, with little experience, prolly best choose Access.  If you want to do fancy stuff in data manipulation and have time to learn VC++ then go for that.

Hope this Helps - MorFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:surenechan
ID: 1966397
Well, actually I'm going to write a simple database window application which does not involve client/server.

-Is it the graphical user interface of Visual FoxPro or MS Access is good enough so that there is no need to use VC++ ?

-Access and FoxPro, which is more powerful ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jonest
ID: 1966398
I've noticed that ACCESS seems to be a little slower in loading up record information (usually do to filters being set on unindexed fields).  FoxPro takes a little longer to get a grasp of but with the improvements made by Microsoft to go to a more "Visual" development suite, the learning curve is rather steep.

The form design is object oriented so much so that the GUI is rather easy to create.  You can start with a Wizard that will develop most of your forms - you don't even have to do any coding.  You can then manipulate these wizard forms with drag and drop approaches.  It is quite similar to form design in Visual Basic and I assume VC++.

I guess the short answer is YES.  I have yet to add any VC++ code to a form to do any GUI manipulation - I've had to add it to do some file preparation for third party add ins.
0