Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Virus :0

Posted on 1998-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a new virus where can i send to ?
0
Comment
Question by:tungsim
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
ID: 1015444

The following URL describes how and where to send a new virus file to McAfee Virus Research.
http://www.nai.com/vinfo/0326.asp

The following URL describes how and where to send a new virus file to Norton Anti Virus Research.
http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/submit.html

But whatever you do, just don't send it to me...hehe

Hope this helps.




0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aszure earned 70 total points
ID: 1015445
Yeah Shalbe said it right

Go here
http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/submit.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
ID: 1015446
Hi Tungsim,

I wasn't sure if my answer was what you were looking for so I posted it as a comment so I wouldn't lock the question.

 If my answer is what you were looking for, please reject aszure's answer and I will repost mine as an answer.

If it does not answer your question, please be more specific.

Thanks,
shalbe
0