Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

memory question

Posted on 1998-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
What is the exact difference between

char *pBuf = new char[10];

and

char *pBuf = (char*)malloc(10);

both will allocate space on the heap?!
0
Comment
Question by:dib
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Blondie050798 earned 150 total points
ID: 1175610
Specifically for MS VC++, new eventually calls malloc, so architecturally there is no difference. However, VC++ and I imagine all other compilers create clever debug versions of new to trap memory reuse, leaks etc. You have also given a very simple example, new comes into its own as a flexible allocator designed for allocating classes not as a char allocator. (nb I'd probably use an automatic or static array anyway!)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1175611
One difference is that "new" can be re-defined by the programmer. Another, is that it is type safe (no need for the casting, no need to calculate the size if you want to allocate an array of amything bu char). But the most important difference is when you need to allocate OBJECTS, and not just plain chars: new will call the object's constructor, while malloc will not.
0