Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wrong version of runtime DLL

Posted on 1998-05-11
10
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've just installed SP3 of VB5. If I run my program in VB itself it gives no problem. If I compile it and try to run it again it says: Wrong version of runtime DLL.
0
Comment
Question by:ndb
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_a
ID: 1445738
Msvbvm50.dll has this version on my PC 05.00.4319 (SP2), I have applied SP3 also!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndb
ID: 1445739
I also have version 05.00.4319 (SP2).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
ID: 1445740
ndb,

Check your path and make sure that you do not have any other copies of the VB runtime DLL's in your path.




0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndb
ID: 1445741
There is only one copy of Msvbvm50.dll on my computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flivauda
ID: 1445742
do a:

c:\> del *.oca /s

on your drives and then goto regedt32
goto:
local machine
    software
         microsoft
              visual basic
                 bunch of stupid oca keys

and delete and the keys for your oca files. (be careful not to delte anything below it, if you go to fast you may delete your winnt keys)

This should fix it.  FOr some reason vb creates the stupid oca cache files but doesnt always update them and you can be referenceing the wrong version of stuff.  I have a login script that delets all my ocas everytime just avoid this problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndb
ID: 1445743
I am sorry but this doesn't seem to work. All .oca files are removed from my harddrive and under the the vb subtree in the registry.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 1445744
Have you tried installing internet explorer 3.01 and up? I know it sounds funny, but if yuo install vb (especially SP3) yuo must install ie3.01.

This may help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndb
ID: 1445745
I've installed IE4 on my computer. Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zsi earned 800 total points
ID: 1445746
That's probably part of your problem (IE4).  In what order did you install IE4 and VB5?  If you installed IE4 after VB, re-install VB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ndb
ID: 1445747
Thanks very much. It works!
0