Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to automate display settings in MSBATCH

Posted on 1998-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I've fully automated Windows 95 Installation but i now have problems installing additional drivers. The detected drivers are Chips & Technologies, I have a new version but cant install it. I have to manually change display settings. Does anyone know how to automate this in setup ?
0
Comment
Question by:smollett
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sstew
ID: 1755815
How different are the versions of the video driver? Can you copy the new driver files into the install directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smollett
ID: 1755816
Completely new drivers. Windows will only install a compatible one.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sstew
ID: 1755817
If your new screen drivers support a quiet/unattended install with their setup program, try the following in your MSBATCH.INF

[Install]
Addreg=system.config

[system.config]
HKLM,SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce,"Program   To Run Once",,"Your Program"

You can have multiples of these so you can automatically install other software at then end of your Windows95 installation.
Occassionaly with many Run Once commands, some can be executing at the same time.
To get around this problem, have the Run Once point to a batch file. This batch file can have all the applications you want to install but run with a start command. The syntax would be something like:
  start /w program1.exe
  start /w program2.exe
  ....

The /w causes the programs to wait before the next one is started. Also, keep the ones that need a reboot towards the end.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tbaffy earned 200 total points
ID: 1755818
In the Msbatch.inf file, add the following section (if it isn't already there):
 
   [System]
 
Add only one of the following lines to the [System] section:
 
   DisplChar=1,640,480    ; Monochrome 640 x 480
   DisplChar=1,800,600    ; Monochrome 800 x 600
   DisplChar=1,1024,768   ; Monochrome 1024 x 768
   DisplChar=1,1280,1024  ; Monochrome 1280 x 1024
   DisplChar=4,640,480    ; 16 colors 640 x 480
   DisplChar=4,800,600    ; 16 colors 800 x 600
   DisplChar=4,1024,768   ; 16 colors 1024 x 768
   DisplChar=4,1280,1024  ; 16 colors 1280 x 1024
   DisplChar=8,640,480    ; 256 colors 640 x 480
   DisplChar=8,800,600    ; 256 colors 800 x 600
   DisplChar=8,1024,768   ; 256 colors 1024 x 768
   DisplChar=8,1280,1024  ; 256 colors 1280 x 1024
   DisplChar=15,640,480   ; 32,000 colors 640 x 480
   DisplChar=15,800,600   ; 32,000 colors 800 x 600
   DisplChar=15,1024,768  ; 32,000 colors 1024 x 768
   DisplChar=15,1280,1024 ; 32,000 colors 1280 x 1024
   DisplChar=16,640,480   ; 64,000 colors 640 x 480
   DisplChar=16,800,600   ; 64,000 colors 800 x 600
   DisplChar=16,1024,768  ; 64,000 colors 1024 x 768
   DisplChar=16,1280,1024 ; 64,000 colors 1280 x 1024
   DisplChar=24,640,480   ; 16.7 million colors (24-bit) 640 x 480
   DisplChar=24,800,600   ; 16.7 million colors (24-bit) 800 x 600
   DisplChar=24,1024,768  ; 16.7 million colors (24-bit) 1024 x 768
   DisplChar=24,1280,1024 ; 16.7 million colors (24-bit) 1280 x 1024
   DisplChar=32,640,480   ; 16.7 million colors (32-bit) 640 x 480
   DisplChar=32,800,600   ; 16.7 million colors (32-bit) 800 x 600
   DisplChar=32,1024,768  ; 16.7 million colors (32-bit) 1024 x 768
   DisplChar=32,1280 x 1024 ; 16.7 million colors (32-bit) 1280 x 1024


Tom
0