Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

fseek

Posted on 1998-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
does fseek fail(return nozero), if it goes past the end of the file?
jesse.laeuchli@usa.net
0
Comment
Question by:laeuchli
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seedy
ID: 1250655
Seeking pas t end of file will succeed.  So, fseek will not return nonzero to indicate error.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 30 total points
ID: 1250656
The documentation (in VC) on fseek says:

"You can use fseek to reposition the pointer anywhere in a file. The pointer can also be positioned BEYOND THE END OF THE FILE. fseek clears the end-of-file indicator and negates the effect of any prior ungetc calls against stream."

However, it is not clear what will be written to / read from the file after an fseek past eof.

0