Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

communication

Posted on 1998-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
JAVAer,

How can I communicate between two Java Application/Applet like the OLE/DDe way ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
imladris earned 20 total points
ID: 1220912
There is no direct connection between Java proper, and OLE or DDE. Those two protocols are windows specific. You could presumably access them through Microsofts latest offering of JDirect which allows direct access to all windows API's.

On the other hand, if communication is all that is needed, and/or multiplatform capability is at all a consideration, you could use sockets. You can construct a socket connection using the Socket class in the net package and do input and output with it between applications. The applications can be on the same computer or even on different ones.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evijay
ID: 1220913
If the two applications belong to two different JVM's, then, you have to write/use a message oriented middleware.
        Look at
        http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-05-1998/jw-05-step.html 

        for a complete implementation of message oriented middle ware.

        MOM model the messaging system as events in an event delivery system. Clients send
        and receive events, or "messages," via APIs that the MOM provides. The MOM may present directory services that let clients look up
        another
        application which is acting as a server, or it may present all-purpose "channels" that let a group of clients communicate as peers, or it
        may present
        both options.

        All applications com municate directly with each other using the MOM. Messages generated by applications are meaningful only to
        other clients because the MOM itself is only a message router (and in some cases a message queueing system as well).
0