Solved

Dissapearing items in public Folders

Posted on 1998-05-11
17
418 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
This is not srictly an Outlook question more an exchange one But I am using Outlook as a client to exchange server. the problem could be in either. A number of public folders have had items dissapear from them for no apparent reason. Almost as if they had some kind of autoexepiry on them. How do I stop this. Some very valuble information has ben lost. I am using Outlook 97 as a client to exchange 5 both running under NT4
0
Comment
Question by:accuread
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:accuread
ID: 1620796
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1620797
Do a search at http://www.msexchange.org   in the archives.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:balu050598
ID: 1620798
The problem could be with the permissions. You may have provided full permission to all the users on the network and someone on the network may deleted the items knowingly or unknowingly. Open outlook, Right Click the Public folder where you are having your messages and go to "Permissions" tab. Check the users who are all granted rights to delete the item in that folder. The default permission is the role granted to all general users. Remove the permissions if neccessary. Now your posts shouldnot disappear.

0
 

Author Comment

by:accuread
ID: 1620799
I don not think it is to do with permissions as it is happening in lots of areas including protected ones and ones where the only users are the techies who are trying to solve this very problem.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ezhil
ID: 1620800
In case of public folders check the tools ,options check the E-mail and confirm that under "settings of automatic processing of mail" check "Delete receipts and blank response after processing is disabled".
If possible try one more thing in tools,options check Auto archive check tha autoarchive no. of days at startup and delete the expire items in autoarchive

0
 

Author Comment

by:accuread
ID: 1620801
Dosen't the option screen only apply to actual users accounts ? Or is the public folder considered to be part of the owners account (ie the person who created it) and inherits the same setup as the users email folders. ? The auto expire checkbox you refer to specifies only email folders not public folders and I never hit yes when it asks if I want to auto archive so even if it were these settings they should never have been applied to the folder.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bappleby
ID: 1620802
On the Public Infomation store you can specify the age limit of all or individual public folders.  If this has been set, the server will automatically delete items after this period of time.  This can be set on a server by server basis so you may see different content depending on which server you connect to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:accuread
ID: 1620803
Can you tell me whereabouts I set these  stteings. I can only find settings for repliction schedule and age limit for replicas. Age limit for replicas is unset. Also where do you set for the whole server rather than just the folder ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bappleby
ID: 1620804
Check the properties of the public infomation store, age limits tab.  It should list all the public folders (so you can set limits individually) and have a box at the top for all folders.  I must admit I'm looking at a 5.5 server.  If it's not there let me know and I'll install a 5.0 server to look at.  If this is the place you are looking at, I'd check who has permissions on the folder to delete items.  It could be that you have users who think this is a private store and are trying to be tidy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:accuread
ID: 1620805
I am using server 5.
The properties option in the file menu is greyed out when selecting the Public Folders Box. When selecting individual folders you getr the following tabs Permissions, Dist lists, Email addresses, Custom Attributes, General, replicas, replication Staus, Replication Schedule.

There does not seem to be an age limits tab and none of the existing tabs contain that option as far as I can see. except the General section which has a "Age limits for replicas" setting which is unchecked on all the public folders I have set up. I do not thnk it is people deliberatley deleting things as some folders have very restricted access. ie just me and the others who are working on this problem.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bappleby
ID: 1620806
You need to be checking this from the exchange administrator tool.  This will let you look at the public information store (This is a jet database that exchange stores all public folders in.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:accuread
ID: 1620807
that is what I am using
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ezhil
ID: 1620808
Various users can create their own public folders.  Even administrators does not have permission over any public folders.
In such a case, the user who has created the public folder might have deleted it.  This is the only reason where there are chances of disappearing pulic folder information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:accuread
ID: 1620809
There are folders that only a couple o people have access to and they are not deleting items yet items are still dissapearing
0
 

Author Comment

by:accuread
ID: 1620810
Bappelby. I have sussed the problem and would like to award you the points as you were the closestst and the most helpful. I don't know how to reassign the call back to you so can you submit an "answer" so you et the call back..

The problem was with the "age limits" settings it just wasn't very clear as to were they were set. for all forders and individual sub folders.

regards

Glen

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bappleby earned 150 total points
ID: 1620811
Could it be age limits for the folders?  Will that do

Cheers

Bret
0
 

Author Comment

by:accuread
ID: 1620812
Sounds about right to me. Thanks for your help.
0