Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"ms dos" compatability mode

Posted on 1998-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I HAVE 2 HARD DRIVES AND THEY HAVE A CONFLICT WITH THE IRQS.  I PREVIOUSLY ASKED A QUESTION ABOUT THIS PROBLEM AND THE SOLUTIONS I GOT DID NOT SEEM TO WORK. (PER THE PREVIOUS RESPONSE TO MY PROBLEM) I CHECKED THE REGISTRY AND THERE WAS NO "NOIDE" STATEMENT.  I HAVE DISCONNECTED THE DRIVE OTHER THAN THE MAIN DRIVE AND THE CD ROM BUT WHEN I REBOOT IT STILLS SAYS "RUNNING IN MS-DOS COMPATABILITY MODE".  THE DRIVES WORK BUT NOT AT "OPTIMAL SPEED".  I HAVE A PENTIUM 200 W/ MMX, 48MEG OF RAM, 1 520K DRIVE, 1 3.2G DRIVE (3 PART), 16-BIT SOUNDCARD, 4X CD-ROM, A 3.5 FLOPPY, AND A 5.5 FLOPPY.  ALSO, THE MAIN "C" DRIVE IS SET AS THE MASTER DRIVE.  I REALLY WOULD LIKE TO FIX THIS PROBLEM FOR GOOD SO IF ANYONE HAS ANY OTHER IDEAS...I WOULD BE GRATEFUL!!!TB
0
Comment
Question by:bigtj42
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1755819
Can you get bus mastering drivers for your mother board and install them?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1755820
I agree with Jburghardt, it sounds like you need drivers. You can get them from the motherboard manufacturer.

Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 200 total points
ID: 1755821
I can not see your previously asked question in your user profile.
If you have Intel's chipset on your motherboard, go here for a PCI Bridge fix that will correct the hard drive controller configuration:
http://www.windrivers.com/company/intel/default.htm
The readme file there has all info needed.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:keitho
ID: 1755822
It seems that the drivers you are using are DOS drivers and not Virtual drivers (vxd) files that windows uses.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1755824
See: http://support.microsoft.com


Troubleshooting MS-DOS Compatibility Mode on Hard Disks
Last reviewed: May 20, 1998
Article ID: Q130179
0