Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

saving Real Audio(".ram") file

Posted on 1998-05-11
2
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I would like to know how to download and playing the real audio file at the same time.
The site that I am connecting to doesn't allow user to down load files so I was trying to record using the Wave recorder while it is playing Real Audio files but it won't let me, and it gives me a message say that "already used by another device"
So anyone has idea about saving or recording Real Audio files while it is playing ?
Or is this illegal ?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonkk
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daadams
ID: 1818716
 With the PC you can't record the ram files while playing them. The sound card is playing them and the sound card is the device that needs to be free to record them. The best you can do is to set up a tape recorder and record it that way while your computer is playing them. I tried to figure out a way to do the same thing. It just can't be done. I wish it could.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WileyKat earned 50 total points
ID: 1818717
I'm sorry, but it can't be done. The idiot PC system is set up in such a way that only one running code fragment can use the audio input/output system at once. On a Mac it would be simple, but this isn't that. Even two instances of the same app wouldn't be able to use the sound system at the same time. Sorry. I hate having to give answers like this.
0