Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

redirect form data to another form

Posted on 1998-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi, I have a form that receives data that I would like to forward to another form, but have no idea how to do so...I thought it would be possible to use a Perl script to do it, but I have no idea how to.  Any help would be appreciated..
0
Comment
Question by:coleslau
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alexbik
ID: 1828348
Hi,

You can make your perl script read the data, and then print the following to stdout:

Location: http://some.site.com/cgi-bin/script.cgi?var1=value1&var2=value2

Note that the var names and values need to be URL encoded. Since you are getting this data from a form, this is already the case. Make sure that you use a get_input routine that does _NOT_ decode the data, or you will have to encode it again yourself.

Alex.
0
 

Author Comment

by:coleslau
ID: 1828349
Hi Alex, I'm not sure if that will work because the form needs to be posted by method POST so the variables aren't passed on the query_path..

Steve
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
alexbik earned 300 total points
ID: 1828350
Hi,

Are you absolutely sure about this? Most get_input routines accept data sent to them by both the GET and POST method. Even if the author of the site uses POST, this doesn't mean it won't work using GET..

If it doesn't, please let me know. I'll try to figure something out..

Alex.
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1828351
If the other form script is on the same server as the first, you may also be able to invoke it directly.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1828352
I was under the impression that the browser saved the variables somewhere in the HTTP header and that I would have to send the POST request myself too (like faster said), I'll try the GET method this weekend...
0
 

Author Comment

by:coleslau
ID: 1828353
Depending on what the next form is doing this might help.

You could try to make the perl script write the other form (so no redirect), but this only works when the other form is yours too. Parse the form-data from form 1, and write them as (hidden) variables into form 2.




0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1828354
Sorry...I just realised I hadn't graded the answer.. =)
thanks again
0