Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sound loops and win95 crashes

Posted on 1998-05-11
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,

I've had a new problem with win95 for several weeks: sometimes, when a
sound occurs (sounds linked with an event in the control panel, such as
clicking on a menu, or the opening of an error window), it does not stop,
and loops indefinitely. The computer is then completely crashed (no
response to alt-ctrl-del).

Does anybody know what I can do?
--
Raphaël Goubet
goubet@skynet.be
0
Comment
Question by:goubet
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1015449
goubet,
You most likely have an interupt conflict between the soundcard and another device.
To save time in solving your problem, it will be helpful to know more about your computer.
Please list the components of your system that might apply.
(Motherboard, CPU, RAM, Hard Drive(s), CD-ROM, Soundcard, etc.)
Go to Device Manager to see if there are any conflicts listed. (Yellow circle with ! on it)
If there are any, list them with your reply.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1015450
Go to bios and try to reset setings for pnp so all cards are redetected. You can also remove sound card from computer and uinstall all drivers then reboot your system and print out report about resources used (IRQ, DMA , etc) you will see if you have free IRQ then put your sound card back and boot your system then install drivers. If you don't have any IRQ free you may want to disable com port if you don't use them irq for video card.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
James Elliott earned 400 total points
ID: 1015451
Turn all event sounds off in the control panel. Therefore there should be no conflicts. There all crap anyway!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1015452
jell,
That's NOT an answer to the problem.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:James Elliott
ID: 1015453
Yes, but he obviously hadn't thought off it. If he'd wanted more I would have given it!!!!
0