?
Solved

can't get clouds not to dither

Posted on 1998-05-11
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How can i keep the clouds effect from dithering?
I use image ready/ view browser dither and it seems impossible to get it right. The gif file end up looking worst than a golf ball!
The closest i get to this effect is by using sketch/half tone pattern but still look bad.
These are the step i followed:
1/ Load web safe palette
2/ Set back/foreground to black/green
3/ Apply Render/cloud
4/ Apply Distort/Zig Zag
5/ Indexed to 216 safe palette
6/ Load it into Image ready to check browser dithering
7/ That's when hell break through!
thanks for your time
Cyrnos
0
Comment
Question by:cyrnos
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny99
ID: 1115911
I don't know what Image Ready is, but why aren't you looking at it in your browser?

Also, what resolution is your monitor set to?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1115912
J99's right.

If it's fine in P-shop, then it should be fine when you load the browser.

Also, why are you making such an olympian effort to make sure the image conforms to the web palette?  I mean, it's POLITE, but not really necessary.  Consider who's going to be looking at your file.  If you're doing it for your own personal web page and all of your friends are capable of browsing in 16-bit color, then it doesn't matter if you're in 219 or not.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1115913
J99's right.

If it's fine in P-shop, then it should be fine when you load the browser.

Also, why are you making such an olympian effort to make sure the image conforms to the web palette?  I mean, it's POLITE, but not really necessary.  Consider who's going to be looking at your file.  If you're doing it for your own personal web page and all of your friends are capable of browsing in 16-bit color, then it doesn't matter if you're in 219 or not.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cyrnos
ID: 1115914
Thanks guys for your time!
 johnny99, Raydot

Image ready is free up to july 15 from adobe.com.
It's like debabilizer( + view/ browser dither & gif animated) and works as an complement to PS.
Also, when i made the clouds effect, it looks perfect under netscape on 3 different sytems (both Mac+IBM) but all messed under other.
So the problem is not resolution but dithering/posturizing cause of the filter I used.
I must said that it is not a question of death or live, i just  like to know if there are alternatives...
Whenever i make some for the net, i always check with at least Gifwizard.com just for the sake.

Cyrnos

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1115915
Hey, J99!  Snatch up those POINTS before someone beats you to it!

'Dot.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
johnny99 earned 400 total points
ID: 1115916
I hereby answer the question -- not really, but anyway... what did you mean when you said

     "it looks perfect under netscape on 3 different systems
      (both Mac+IBM) but all messed under other."

Other? Do you mean MSIE or really another browser altogether, or another platform altogether?

One other thought: if you choose your foreground and background colours from the web safe pallette, you might be a bit closer to an image which doesn't dither...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyrnos
ID: 1115917
Other? Do you mean MSIE or really another browser altogether, or another platform altogether?
It looks badly dither on some ibm computers cause, i guess, of the nature of the filter effect. I notice that by using blue and black color,always from the 216 palettes, to create the clouds will less dither  than with the  green and black i used(ie : the green i used looks like the default windows desktop background)
0