[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Install modutils-2.1.85

Posted on 1998-05-11
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I hvae some trouble installing modutils-2.1.85

I get this:gcc -O2 -Wall -I../include -D_GNU_SOURCE   -DDEBUG -DNO_GDBM -c -o kerneld.o kerneld.c
kerneld.c:32: linux/kerneld.h: Filen eller katalogen finns inte
make[1]: *** [kerneld.o] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/usr/src/modutils-2.1.85/kerneld'
make: *** [install-bin] Error 2  

After doing

1. ./configure

2. make

(Filen eller katalogen finns inte means that the directory or file does not exist)
0
Comment
Question by:n94magho
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1636045
you're missing
      /usr/src/linux/include/linux/kerneld.h
please get it from your sources
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
wouterw earned 300 total points
ID: 1636046
If you are running a development (2.1) kernel then this is not an error to be upset about, because kerneld was replaced with kmod

yust ignore the error, and continue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:n94magho
ID: 1636047
So my new modutils is installed after typing make install???
The error message means nothing?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wouterw
ID: 1636048
That's what they told me on the linux-kernel list.

It works for me...
0