Solved

Setting up a Listserve

Posted on 1998-05-11
12
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have downloaded the majordomo listserve, and wish to set up about 4 mailing lists can anyone give me a step by step as to how to do this? I would like to start off properly... thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lorenkia
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alexbik
ID: 1584298
Hi,

It may be kicking in an open door, but try reading the manual..

Basically, you don't need to configure much Majordomo, just some basics
like where your perl binary can be found. Set up some aliases (majordomo@yourdomain.com for starters), and see if it works. You should get a reply when you send something there.. Creating a list is basically creating a new file in the lists directory, if you subscribe yourself to it, a configuration file for the list is automatically created. Just edit it to your needs, and set up some aliases for the list.

Personally, I like to have a seperate alias file for the majordomo aliases, this can be included from your sendmail.cf. For starters this isn't really nescesary (sp?), you can always move the majordomo aliases to a seperate file afterwards.

If you have a bit of experience in installing software under Linux, you should be able to have majordomo up and running in half an hour. There's really nothing to it.

Alex.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorenkia
ID: 1584299
yes IF I have experiance, I have some, but not a lot, I am still kinda new to this... thanks for your help, I was basically wondering if I have to do any changing to the sendmail stuff, I have never played with the mail stuff on my box, have someone who did it for me so I do not even know where to look for these things, that is why I asked for help in the first place LOL
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alexbik
ID: 1584300
Hi,

Your alias file is usually /etc/aliases, this is basically the only thing you need to edit regarding your e-mail config.

Alex.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dps96r
ID: 1584301
"Managing Internet Information Services" by ORA has a some
infoimration abot installing and mamging majordomo. I have not
followed them myself, because I "acidently" lent my copy to the
machine's other admin. I do not think it was rocket science though,
provided you have working sendmail configuration. Lists are a few
aliases each, usually in /etc/aliases (remember to run newaliases after
adding the alaises).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorenkia
ID: 1584302
now see? that is what I mean, I did not know about the newaliases command, as someone else set up my sendmail stuff for me, these are the kinds of help I am looking for I guess, the person who helped me, is unavailable right now, and I need someone to give me basices everyone takes for granted, as I am still very new, also, is there a way that i can assign another shell in addition bash to a user? I have managed to install a listserv but it needs sh instead of bash to run ? I hate to sound like such a dummy but as I said, I have had someone doing this for me and now I need to learn to do it myself so I have come to the place where i have gotten all of my answers in the past :)) thank you all for your knowlege and time in advance :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:natmak
ID: 1584303
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 1584304
/bin/sh is just a symlink to /bin/bash on just about any
system (in other words, they're the same thing)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorenkia
ID: 1584305
Ok thanks for all your input people got the list up and running !!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 1584306
so get one of the people who helped above to repost as
an answer and give them the points they deserve.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorenkia
ID: 1584307
ok will dps96r please repost your commant as an answer? your information helped me the most :) thanks Lorenkia
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
seifried earned 300 total points
ID: 1584308
Majordomo is pretty old, reliable and like sendmail is generally accepted as the "standard" for listserving. I could give you line by line instructions on what to do, but I would basically be cribbing out of the new O'Reilly book "Mailing Lists", 'ISBN 1-56592-259-X' which goes over majordomo exhaustively.
It's about $30, and covers everything you ever wanted to know about mailing lists, came out about a month ago.

-seifried
0
 

Author Comment

by:lorenkia
ID: 1584309
Thank you ! I will get this book :) need to learn this stuff somehow
0