Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Yet another reformatting question...

Posted on 1998-05-11
3
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I see a lot of people are in the same boat as I am...too many old programs still lingering around.  OK.  I want to reinstall win95 from my cdrom.  I also want to still use FAT32.  However, I do not have any driver disks for my cdrom.  I do have a zip-drive and install drivers for it.  How should my autoexec.bat and config.sys files look in order to do this operation and also can the zip drive be used in this process at all.  Many thanks...Jason.
0
Comment
Question by:Jboy
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 300 total points
ID: 1755839
Well, there can be several ways to do this, so I'll give you my answer which works best for me.
Autoexec.bat and config.sys are not necessary for Win95 unless you want to OVERWRITE Win95's default startup commands.

When re-installing Win95, you will need the Real Mode driver for the CDROM in those 2 files (Config.sys loads the driver, and autoexec.bat loads the MSCDEX driver for Windows to operate it) loaded to have a working cDROM.  You can get just about any driver you need included GENERIC drivers off the net.  Run a search in Yahoo for CDROM drivers.  There are tons!!!  Install the DOS driver and you'll be all set.

Zip Drive?  If you can install Real Mode DOS drivers into your config.sys and autoexec.bat and have a working drive without Win95, you can certainly do this.  Copy your win95 over to the Zip drive!

Finally a note on FAT32-- this is determined during partitioning, otherwise install Win98 or Plus which has a FAT32 Converter to convert your drives over.  I had no problem doing this!

Well, that's all there is to it!

stevemiller
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alex66
ID: 1755840
Jboy, copy your system files to a floppy. Then go to :

www.netpathway.com/~kramer/reinstall

download "osr2boot.zip" and extract it to the system disk.

It contains simple autoexec and config files along with a generic driver that seems to work on most cdroms.

Don't forget to use a system disk !!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1755841
Jboy,
Your boot files can contain as little as three statements to enable the CDROM for installing Windows.
If your CDROM is an ATAPI-compliant drive, any IDE device driver should recognize it in Dos to get you started.
Let me know if you need step-by-step directions for installing Win95B from scratch.
Regards,
Ralph

0