Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

microsoft exchange

Posted on 1998-05-12
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'm having promblem seting ME up so I can fax.  What are the steps required to set Microsoft Exchange up?
0
Comment
Question by:swaltman
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SteveWood
ID: 1755844
This one shouldn't be too hard to fix.

Go to the address book and select NEW.  From here you will be given a list of address types you can use.  Fax should be one of them.  Select FAX and fill in the detils on the next page - i.e. display name and fax number (comments as well if required).  That should do you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swaltman
ID: 1755845
Can not tell because now I get MAPI filure: "unspecified error"
 any ideas?????

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1755846
This may sound like a stupid question, but do you have MS Fax
*installed*?? Windows doesn`t necessarily install it by default.
Double-click on "My Computer", D-C on "Control Panel", D-C on
"add/remove software", select "Windows setup", and see if the
box for MS Fax is checked...if not, you`ll need to check it, and
you`ll probably need to have your Win95 CD handy, and press "have
disk"...Windows will look for the file on your Win95 CD and install the necessary files for you.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:swaltman
ID: 1755847
Thanks for the info.    I checked but MS Fax is installed I am gonng to reinstall.

0
 

Author Comment

by:swaltman
ID: 1755848
I am still haveing problem faxing from this system every time and also I have problem getting Email to work each time.    Since I am new to Win95 can anone tell me what I might be doing wrong or what steps to take to get these to work each and every time

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tbaffy earned 100 total points
ID: 1755849
Your problem is probably in your MS Exchange profile.  You can edit this from Control Panel.  You need to open the Mail & Fax icon.  Make sure that Microsoft Fax is in the services defined in your profile as well as any email services that you want to use.  Keep in mind that these settings are unique to each user on the system so if you log in to Windows under different user names, you will have to make sure each of them have their profiles set correctly.

Tom
0