Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Atlas 24X CD ROM DRIVE?

Posted on 1998-05-12
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I just bought this CD ROM and I have not taken it out of the package yet becuase I heard that Atlas Peripherals where not good products.  Does anybody have any thoughts on Atlas or use their products?

                 Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Witt19
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 100 total points
ID: 1135316
Almost all cdroms are good, it normally doesn't matter who the manufacturer is because they have to be built to a standard anyway. Just because you paid less for a product and your buddy paid more, doesn't mean that it's a bad product. I've owned many and use many Mitsumi cdroms. They cost about $65 dollars, are less expensive than most brands but I've never had a problem with them. Atlas is a pretty new company from what I've been able to get on them, but I haven't read any articles as to their products being bad. There is a company called Newcom that's only about 6 years old that puts out very good products that are very affordable but I don't like their customer service. So this relitively is a decision of your own. There are pro's and con's with any manufacturer. You may have 20 people tell you they don't like Atlas products, but you may have 20 that might swear by them. If I were you, I would test the product thoroughly and if you don't like it, take it back where you got it and get something else. Most companies nowadays rely on customer service as their key to success so if you don't like something and take it back a month later, they will normally refund your money or credit you towards something else. You'll probably have many people on here tell you many different things but I think that you should decide whether you got what you paid for.

Good luck!
Mike
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1135317
I have fax modem by Atlas they don't have website for new drivers but it work just fine.
0