Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Audio CD-in to Soundblaster card

Posted on 1998-05-12
8
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a Cyberdrive 120D CD drive and a Creative Soundblaster 16 CT2960 sound card. The CD drive is connected by a cable from an outlet on the back of the drive marked "Analog" to the socket on the card marked CD-in.

The CD drive functions perfectly as a CD ROM drive and the sound card functions perfectly to hear system noises, MIDI and the like.

However, when I use the CD drive for audio, the following occurs:
- a signal enters the card: I can see the waves on the screen in a mixer program.
- no sound comes out of the speakers: as I said the speakers are connected and the card works for other sounds.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rafistern
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1135318
Your other functions will work properly because they are software driven through the sound card. The Cdrom audio is not working because the cable may not be hooked up properly. There should be a four pin connector on the back of the cdrom.(There may even be two, ones smaller than the other one.) If you look at the sound card, there should be multiple four pin hookups on the sound card. Sometimes they aren't marked properly and only say Sony, Mitsumi, or something of that nature. You need to run an audio cable (has four pin female connectors on each end) from the back of the cdrom to the sound card and plug it into one of the connectors on the sound card that is marked like I said above. You should then have sound. If you still have a problem, let me know.

Good luck!
Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1135319
My first reaction was that it was the cable as I once had this problem before on another computer. I thought that maybe the cable needs to be reversed, but as I said, the signal reaches the card as I can see it on the mixer program on the screen. If it were connected back-to-front I wouldn't see anything, or would I?

I will try reversing the cable, and if it works I will grade you some points (sorry, it may take a couple of days as I won't have any time today - but I won't forget you).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1135320
Sorry mikecr but the cable is connected and reversing it doesn't help either, as I suspected. Anyone got any more ideas?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SteveWood
ID: 1135321
Do you have a modem connected to your computer?  I would guess yes as you have internet access.  I have had problems with various modems causing problems with my sound.  Same kind of situation as you are in.  The remidy I discovered was to turn the modem off and reboot.  Worked fine after.

If this does not help maybe you have some other weird conflicts?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
amckerr earned 300 total points
ID: 1135322
I have the same sound card, but a different CD-ROM.  The sound card should have two 4-pin connectors on it to receive analogue signals.  The analogue signals bypass the all the DSP sections of the sound card and feed straight into the pre-amplifier section.   However, if you can see the wave shapes in sound mixer then there must be a signal reaching the pre-amplifier on the card as the wave shape is sampled at the pre-out to power-in connection.
This may sound obvious, but have you checked that the CD in levels on the audio mixer are up high enough and the mute box is not checked - Yes, I have done that my self!
The only other possibility I can think of is to run the sound blaster diagnostic program and check that there are no problems with IRQ's (usually 5, I think) or DMA channels.  The CR-ROM audio I think uses a seperate DMA channel (usually 1 & 5).  Your I/O address should be 220h but if you are getting sounds then that at least is right.
Finally, The card is not plug & play.  Try going into your PC's BIOS and finding if you can reserve the IRQ used by the card directly.  Then reboot and manually re-install your drivers.  I have come across problems with DirectX drivers screwing up the function of the card.  The only version that works for me is v2.  Anything else and the card become unpredictable and locks up. v5 is a particularly bad.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1135323
There is no modem attached. I will check out amckerr's answer tonight and let you know tommorrow what happened.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135324
Go to system.ini and verify that CDAudio is installed under MCI.
If present, it might be corrupt.
You can re-install it by going to Control Panel's Add/Remove programs and select the Windows Setup tab.
Scroll down click to highlight multimedia, click details and clear the check-box next to cdplayer.  Follow the prompts and reboot if necessary.
Re-install by following the same procedure.  Select the check-box this time.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1135325
I tried your answers, but I still can't manage to get any audio sound. This may be my fault though, so I will give you the points. I am going to get a technician to look it over.
0