Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MAC 7.0 and Microsoft Exchange

Posted on 1998-05-12
4
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am currently trying to connect a mac to Microsoft Exchange 4.0 on a NT4 Server and after installation at the point of the Mac User trying to connect to the Exchange server from Chooser\Apple share, they are prompted with the users password (set on the exchange server) but does not accept the password given. I have chaged the password in exchange many times trying to keep it within 8 characters, but no success. please could you advise me on how the connection should proceed between Apple machines and Exchange 4.0 on NT4 Server.

 
0
Comment
Question by:howardsham
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1539703
On your NT server, create a shared volume using the MacFile services.  Go to the chooser on one of your macs and log on to the share you just created for Mac.  (It will be called "Microsoft UAM Volume" by default)  Inside this volume (not really a volume but the Mac thinks it is) will be a file called "Microsoft UAM Module."

Make a new folder in your System Folder called "AppleShare Folder".  Copy the "Microsoft UAM Module" into the "AppleShare folder" and when you try to connect to the NT server again via the chooser you should see a different authentication screen.

The problem is that the Mac does not have Microsoft authentication built-in to the OS.  The Microsoft UAM module fixes this.  

Good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:switt
ID: 1539704
Hello.

Could you please inform me why you rejected the answer ipierce gave you? It would be an answer I had given also, so I would appreciate more information about this question.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1539705
Replace the NT server with an AppleShare server. Everyone knows that Microsoft is evil and should be boycotted. The reason given as to why people should pay for the upgrade to NT 5 (according to the Microsoft software engineer in charge of the project) was that "NT 4 shipped with tens-of-thousands of bugs."

I realize that this solution is expensive and that you will reject my answer, but I felt that it was my duty to help you understand that software only does what the programmer tells it to do. In the case of Microsoft, they don't care if it doesn't work as long as people pay for their junk over and over and over.

-good luck with your CFO
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TheHub earned 200 total points
ID: 1539706
Read this entry from answered questions:
5/07/98  10 MS Exchange client will not connect to server

http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/mac/apps/Q.10051726
0