Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CStatic background in CMyView

Posted on 1998-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi!
I have create a CStatic control in my view, but I can't change the background color of the control becouse I can't process the WM_CTLCOLOR message from my view class.
How can I change the background color?
Thank you,
Tibi.

0
Comment
Question by:visualc
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1310022
What do you mean when you say that you "can't change the background color of the control" using WM_CTLCOLOR? Are you say that is the problem or that for some reason you don't want to change the static's background color via this mechanism???
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeblas earned 200 total points
ID: 1310023
To change the background of the control, you need to have the control's parent handle WM_CTLCOLOR appropriately. If you can't process the message, it's because you've improperly created the static control as the child of some othe window.

.B ekiM

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1310024
Please show you code (not just one line, either) where you create the static control.

Also show how you set up your WM_CTLCOLOR handler.

What you might like to try is deriving a class from CStatic that handles the WM_CTLCOLOR itself (use message reflection).  Then create a control of this type instead.  It is (generally) good OO design to let the cotrol class itself handle these sort of  messages.


0