[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

syslog doesn't log

Posted on 1998-05-12
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
One line of syslog.conf is like this:
*.err;kern.debug;daemon.notice;mail.crit;user.none      /var/adm/messages
My problem is:
1. If I do a    logger -p daemon.notice "test message"
I will get a "test message" in /var/adm/messages
2. If I do a cd /tools/abc ( /tools is an automount point and abc doesn't exist under /tools ) I didn't get any error message which this message would show up before and besides some other machine's messages file will imediately show the error messages like "automountd[135]: mount of /tools/abc failed" .

I tried to cycle the syslogd many times but didn't help at all.

Thanks for the help.
Emay
0
Comment
Question by:Emay
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:OM
ID: 2006766
Did you try
daemon.* /var/adm/messages
?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
braveheart earned 160 total points
ID: 2006767
I would have thought that "user.none" in your config file would disable messages from cd, although I may be wrong. Do you get the same results when using "user.err", "user.warning" and "user.notice". Mind you, this is bound to generate far more messages than you will usually want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Emay
ID: 2006768
No, it did not work! Thanks anyway.
0