Solved

Playing midi file

Posted on 1998-05-12
6
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
How can I play a midi file in borland c++???
0
Comment
Question by:inliner
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:faster
ID: 1176346
Use MCI APIs.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1176347
This is a tough question, if you'll increase your points offered from 10 to 100, I'll answer it with something a lot more tangible than use the mci apis
0
 

Author Comment

by:inliner
ID: 1176348
In borland C++ under DOS
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tma050898 earned 100 total points
ID: 1176349
As the man says on the Dodge ads, "This changes everything." You never mentioned DOS. The problem with DOS is that you can't simply use an OS provided lib (e.g., Windows/MCI). You are going to either need to write a tremendous amount of code or buy a library from someone. However, I do have some info for you. I called a friend of mine who is a multi-media expert (windows) and he recommended that you buy a library from Matt Ratcliff. Evidently, Matt's supposedly some God in the DOS gaming world. If you can't find any info on him, post me back and I'll get you the name of library.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tma050898
ID: 1176350
Inliner,

Forget my original post. I dug a little deeper and found something for you. This guy (Steven Don) has a FREE 'C' library that you can use. I checked it out and here's an example of how easy it is to use. His home page is http://shd.home.ml.org

1. include his file
#include "MIDIplay.c"

2. and in your program's initialization function
InitFM ();
SetFM ();

3.
// play a midi file called music.mid
LoadMIDI ("MUSIC.MID");
PlayMIDI ();

// stop playing
UnloadMIDI ();

HTH,
Tom

0
 

Author Comment

by:inliner
ID: 1176351
Adjusted points to 100
0