Solved

identify the card

Posted on 1998-05-12
14
413 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
In the 486 motherboard of my PC there are two cards: one for the drives and the other for the monitor.

I also got the third card which is supposed for the motherboard as well. However, when I inserted it to the slot of the motherboard, the monitor is black when swich on the PC. Can you tell me what is the card and how to use it?

The priting on the card:
P/N:55V531000A  FCC  ID:HNG920 CXRBBS2TLAI

On the biggest chip of the card:
Trident
TGUI9400CSi
45TTS2/9345
B15908.1
@Trident '93

On another chip:
Trident
ver. VL4. 6LH
@'93 Trident Microsystems
@'90 Phoenix Technologies

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:username1
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mikecr earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
The card that you are trying to put into your computer is a Trident model 9400 Video card and the reason that your screen is going black is because your trying to use two video cards in the same computer. You can only use either or. You'll see a connector coming from the back of the monitor and going into the computer. It is connecting to the video card that is in your computer. If you want to use the other video card that your trying to put in, then you need to remove the one that the cable is hooked to and put the other one into that slot and put the screw back in on the edge connector and plug the cable back in. You may want to experiment by putting it in and putting the original one back in and seeing which one gives you better video. You need to install drivers for them if you have Windows 3.11 or Windows 95. If you need help with that, let me know and I can help you with that also.

Good luck!
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
Comment Utility
Hi Mike

As I mentioned, in the 486 motherboard of my PC there are only two cards: one for the drives and the other for the monitor. Do you meant the one for monitor is also for Video? And what a Video for :-)

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
Comment Utility
Hi Mike

I guess the Video is the "same" as the monitor, right?

How to compare which Video card is the better one?

Can you tell me the site for the drivers?

Best wishes.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
Comment Utility
what are the chips on your other video card?

Monitor card & video card = same thing spelled differently.

8·)

jr
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
Username1, I need some more information off of the other card that's already attached to the monitor. Yes this is the existing video card that's in your system now. It's what is used so that you can see pictures on the monitor. You can get drivers for the Trident model 9440 at WWW.TRID.COM. Just pick drivers and then it will take you to another screen so that you can pick the model number and then just pick the drivers that you need, i.e., Win 3.11 or Win 95 and so on. I need more information from the other video card that's in you system before I can help you get drivers for that one. Give me whatever #'s that you can find on the chips and any information stamped there. Once you get drivers for both cards then install each card seperately and see what type of video that you get, i.e. like colors and resolution and then you'll be able to make a choice which one that you want.

Thanks,
Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Hi again, Username1!
Perhaps one of these cards is for VESA local bus.
Check the lower edge of each card where they plug into the motherboard.  Is one longer with an extra set of connectors at the rear?
If so, that one is probably VESA, and would be preferable to the standard ISA video card from your 386 machine, as it should have better VGA performance.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
Comment Utility
To jrhelgeson

Thank you again :-)

Information for the card set in the motherboard at the moment:

CL 542X/S0J/SMT VESA LOCAL BUS REV 1.0
FC ID# KDECL54285 MTHFVGA

the biggest chip:
CIRRUS LOGIC
CL-GD5429-86QC-B
34606-422CG
9502T
JAPAN-E


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:username1
Comment Utility
To mikecr

Following is what you need, can you tell me the site for the driver?

Information for the card set in the motherboard at the moment:

CL 542X/S0J/SMT VESA LOCAL BUS REV 1.0
FC ID# KDECL54285 MTHFVGA

the biggest chip:
CIRRUS LOGIC
CL-GD5429-86QC-B
34606-422CG
9502T
JAPAN-E
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
Comment Utility
To Ralph:

>Hi again, Username1!

Yes, and the same PC:-)
     
>Perhaps one of these cards is for VESA local bus.

From following information, you are wight! Did you came my home to have a look last night?

>Check the lower edge of each card where they plug into the motherboard.  Is one longer with an extra set of connectors at the rear?

yes. But two cards got the same length! Although one got higher than the other.

>If so, that one is probably VESA, and would be preferable to the standard ISA video card from your 386 machine, as it should have better VGA performance.

So, you believe my 386 machine got standard ISA video? What do you mean by better VGA performance?

Best Regards.

Information for the card set in the motherboard at the moment:

CL 542X/S0J/SMT VESA LOCAL BUS REV 1.0
FC ID# KDECL54285 MTHFVGA

the biggest chip:
CIRRUS LOGIC
CL-GD5429-86QC-B
34606-422CG
9502T
JAPAN-E
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Ok, go here for your driver and that will give you the best performance. (speed, color depth, resolution)
http://www.cirrus.com/drivers/graphicdrv/desktop/clgd5429.html
Let me know if you need more,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
Ralph has you going in the right direction. You can find whatever you need and Cirrus.com. I hope that we were able to help you with your problem.

Good luck!
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
Comment Utility
To Ralph:

Thank you very much. I have visited the site.
I will do something after I increaseing/changing the hard disk.

See you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
Comment Utility
To Mike:

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
Comment Utility
Your very welcome.

Mike
0